County’s culinary crop crowned at prestigious awards

Derbyshire food awards
Derbyshire food awards

The finest food and drink businesses in the county have been crowned at the prestigious Derbyshire Food and Drink Awards 2011.

The awards, organised by Derbyshire County Council, were held last night, November 2, at Thornbridge Hall, Ashford-in-the-Water.

TV chef Simon Rimmer hosted the evening and Councillor George Wharmby, Derbyshire County Council Chairman, presented the accolades.

The Derbyshire Food and Drink Awards are title-sponsored by Greenhalgh Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors, with Holdsworth as a contributing sponsor.

Entries are judged on a number of criteria including the quality of food and drink served, customer service, use of county produce and acknowledgement of it on menus.

They are then judged by an independent panel of food specialists and each short-listed venue has a mystery shopper visit.

Shortlisted venues in the restaurant, gastro-pub and international category are assessed by the Quality in Tourism assessors and receive the ‘Taste Derbyshire’ accreditation and mark of quality.

Councillor Kevin Parkinson, Derbyshire County Council, Cabinet Member for Regeneration, said: “Derbyshire is fortunate to have some fantastic culinary establishments which make the most of excellent food produced locally.

“Our annual Derbyshire Food and Drink Awards give much deserved recognition and help by putting Derbyshire firmly on the food map.

“The food and drink sector plays an important role in boosting the Derbyshire economy and increase tourism and it was wonderful to recognise so many talented people.”

The winners and highly commended are:

* Derbyshire Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Mileburne, Melbourne

Highly commended: Mansion, Derby

* Derbyshire Breakfast of the Year

Winner: Fresh Basil, Belper

Highly commended: Yondermann Café, Wardlow

* Derbyshire Café of the Year

Winner: Gallery Café, Ashbourne

Highly commended: Fresh Ground, Belper

* Derbyshire Coffee House/Tea Room of the Year

Winner: Woodlands Tea Rooms, Charlesworth

Highly commended: Koo Coffee, Chesterfield

* Derbyshire Restaurant with an Attraction

Winner: Mainsail, Carsington Water

Highly commended: Cavendish Rooms, Chatsworth

* Derbyshire Traditional Pub of the Year

Winner: Elm Tree, Elmton

Highly commended: Royal Oak, Hurdlow and Lathkil Hotel, Over Haddon

* Derbyshire Gastro Pub of the Year

Winner: Devonshire Arms, Beeley and Red Lion, Stonedge

Highly commended: White Bear, Stretton

* International Restaurant

Winner: Calabria, Chesterfield

Highly commended: Le Mistral, Wirksworth

* Local Food Hero

Winner: Steve Lathaen, Calke Abbey

Highly commended: Ben Hickson, The Maynard, Grindleford