ELECTION RESULTS: Tories cling to power

breaking news

breaking news

0
Have your say

THE TORIES have clung onto power of Amber Valley Borough Council at the local elections, despite a night of heavy losses which saw both the Conservative mayor and deputy mayor lose their seats.

Overall, the Conservative party lost four seats, including those of mayor Ron Ashton and his deputy Jack Brown after the results were announced at Alfreton Leisure Centre.

That means they now have 24 seats on the council, compared to Labour’s 21. The BNP also lost its two seats - meaning they no longer have any serving councillors on the authority.

Mr Ashton said: “I’m very disappointed, I have worked very hard for residents in the last four years.”

Turnout was 33 per cent.

ALFRETON (pre election party - LAB) total electorate - 6,307

Marlene Bennett (LAB) 1,202 - ELEC

Peter Jelf (LIB) 75

Kat Moss (CON) 447

BELPER CENTRAL (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 4,357

Ben Bellamy (LAB) 450

Jane Benson (LIB) 71

John Nelson (CON) 627 - ELEC

Dave Wells (GRE) 328

BELPER NORTH (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 4,068

Jeremy Benson (LIB) 226

Alan Cox (CON) 647 - ELEC

Erik Johnsen (LAB) 584

CODNOR & WAINGROVES (pre election party - LAB) total electorate - 3945

Christopher Emmas-Williams (LAB) 825 - ELEC

Ann Fox (UKI) 198

Robert Phillips-Forsyth (CON) 339

Emma Roper (BNP) 59

HEAGE & AMBERGATE (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 4100

Jack Evans (IND) 210

David Farrelly (LAB) 634

Rodney Tomkins (LIB) 57

Angela Ward (CON) 668

HEANOR & LOSCOE (pre election party - LAB) total electorate - 4137

Ken Cooper (BNP) 245

Alan Longdon (LAB) 783 - ELEC

Ella McManus (CON) 350

HEANOR EAST (pre election party - BNP) total electorate - 4606

Keith Falconbridge (LIB) 69

Phil Hill (LAB) 744 - ELEC

Cliff Roper (BNP) 284

Gary Wells (CON) 391

HEANOR WEST (pre election party - BNP) total electorate - 4774

Adrian Hickman (BNP) 272

Richard Iliffe (CON) 381

Bob Janes (LAB) 838 - ELEC

IRONVILLE & RIDDINGS (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 4675

Jack Brown (CON) 688

Ollie Smith (LIB) 97

Roy Walker (LAB) 705 - ELEC

KILBURN, DENBY & HOLBROOK (pre election party - CON & CON) total

electorate - 6226

John Banks (LAB) 871

Charles Bull (CON) 1,071 - ELEC

Kevin Buttery (CON) 1,066 - ELEC

Matthew Cruickshank (LAB) 811

Margaret Tomkins (LIB) 215

LANGLEY MILL & ALDERCAR (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 4104

Brian Gration (LAB) 688 - ELEC

Timothy Knowles (NF) 99

Terry Thorpe (CON) 354

RIPLEY (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 4647

David Bowley (CON) 905

Paul Gibbons (LIB) 106

Tony Holmes (LAB) 1,409 - ELEC

RIPLEY & MAREHAY (pre election party - CON) total electorate - 7060

Ron Ashton (CON) 639

Michael Bedford (LIB) 76

Alan Edwards (BNP) 130

Mick Wilson (LAB) 891 - ELEC

SHIP.PARK,HORSLEY & H.WOODH’SE (pre election party - CON) total

electorate - 4621

Stephen Holden (LAB) 587

Kate Smith (LIB) 104

Alex Stevenson (CON) 971 - ELEC

SOMERCOTES (pre election party - LAB) total electorate - 4754

Paul Bailey (UKI) 188

Joel Hunt (LIB) 57

John McCabe (LAB) 857 - ELEC

Ian Smith (CON) 226