DCSIMG

Good night for Tories at polls

New Hope: Fresh Start councillors for the Darley Dale ward Sam Bettany, Dave Oakley, Joanne Nuttall, Paul Diggle, Di Cliff, Kathleen Dyson, Ingrid Pasteur, Rhiannon Kennion, Tony Brookes and Andrew Bullock.

New Hope: Fresh Start councillors for the Darley Dale ward Sam Bettany, Dave Oakley, Joanne Nuttall, Paul Diggle, Di Cliff, Kathleen Dyson, Ingrid Pasteur, Rhiannon Kennion, Tony Brookes and Andrew Bullock.

The Conservatives retained control of Derbyshire Dales District Council at last week’s elections.

And it was a joyous night for the Fresh Start candidates on Darley Dale Town Council.

The Tories secured 28 seats on Derbyshire Dales District Council, an increase of two from their performance in the 2007 elections.

The Liberal Democrats lost half of their seats from 2007, dropping to just four.

Labour gained a seat, taking their total to five, after Bob Cartwright’s five vote victory over sitting Conservative candidate Peter Hume in the Masson ward.

There are 15 new faces among the 39 district councillors, though one ward – Stanton – will not be contested until June.

The District Council is now made up as follows: Con 28, Lab 5, LD 4, Ind 1. The overall average turnout figure was 50.8 per cent.

The big story of the night in the town and parish council elections was in Darley Dale, where Fresh Start candidates swept the board.

In the North ward, Fresh Start candidates Samuel Bettany, Di Cliff, Paul Diggle, Philip Dodds, Kathleen Dyson, Joanne Nuttall and David Oakley won seats, while in the South ward, Fresh Start candidates Anthony Brookes, Andrew Bullock, Rhiannon Kennion, Darren Nuttall and Ingrid Pasteur were elected unopposed.

The Liberal Democrats had a good poll in Matlock Town Council, winning eight seats.

Sue Burfoot and Peter Wildgoose were elected to the Dimple Road East ward, David Barker and David Philip Jones were elected to the Dimple Road West ward and Steve Flitter and Colin Woodward won out in the Hurst Farm ward.

Liberal Democrats Scott Cowley and Barry Hopkinson were elected to the Riber and Starkholmes ward and Matlock Green ward respectively.

Meanwhile, Conservatives Ann Elliott and Geoff Stevens have been elected to the North of Jackson Road ward, while fellow Tory Barrie Tipping was elected to the Chesterfield Road East ward.

Wirksworth Town Council was once again taken convincingly by the Labour Party, who had Alison Clamp, Benjamin Dew, Andrew Pollock, Irene Ratcliffe, James Ratcliffe, Pamela Taylor and Christopher Whittall all elected.

Meanwhile, seven candidates were elected unopposed to Bakewell’s non-political town council.

n Full election results and letters from councillors on page 16.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news