DCSIMG

Public urged to voice their view

PEOPLE are urged to get to vote next week and have a say in who runs their local authorities.

With district and town council elections on the horizon the three main parties and independent candidates have been busy canvassing for support.

In the Derbyshire Dales District Council election if the Conservatives lose two seats next Thursday they will lose overall control of the council.

Currently the party holds 21 of the 39 seats, the Liberal Democrats hold nine seats, Labour have six and there are three Independents.

Conservative district council leader Lewis Rose said: "We stand a reasonable chance of retaining control but it depends on the turnout.

"It is all very tight anything is possible but we do have 13 members already elected because they are unopposed.

"The policy which we think is going to be a vote winner is providing for local housing need by making land available.

"There are a lot of young people in the Dales who need housing. I would invite people to cast their vote because it is no use moaning. People should vote on local issues."

Derbyshire Dales Liberal Democrat leader Steve Flitter also wanted people to vote on local issues on May 1.

He said: "We have just come off the streets from canvassing and we are very confident.

"Such a lot of people are concerned about council tax. People are saying how can the Tories put up council tax by 19.9 per cent and then blame Labour.

"We are reminding people that when we were in control of the district council four years ago and we introduced free parking and waste collection."

He thought seats in Baslow and Taddington would swing to the Liberal Democrats.

Derbyshire Dales Labour leader John March thinks his party will keep its current seats and believes they can win over Darley Dale.

He added: "There are several issues which we are strong on. The first is the stand we have taken on bulky household waste collection.

"The Tories have taken this away and this has led to fly tipping in a number of areas in Matlock and my own ward of Bonsall.

"We are concerned about the charges the Tories have made to leisure facilities these are the issues which people care about."

By Matt Barlow

Team of residents want new start in Darley Dale

A NEW team of disgruntled residents wants to take over Darley Dale Town Council and radically change it.

There are seven new candidates who call themselves the Fresh Start Group who will be fighting for seats at the May 1 election.

They have a nine-point action plan which includes taking a tougher stance on development on green-field areas and road maintenance teams.

But they say the town council needs to be more open and accessible and they want to have surgeries for residents.

John Evans, from Strathallan Close, said: "We feel as if they are running it as a private club and they do not know about public problems.

"Our main gripe is that they are constantly trying to build on our green fields.

"We like the village atmosphere in Darley Dale and most people do not want it turning into a town centre."

But Darley Dale mayor Lewis Jackson said the town council had done an excellent job.

He added: "The Fresh Start Group has the backing of the Liberal Democrats whereas we are all independents who work for the people of Darley Dale.

"Fresh Start policies are old hat, they have two main policies, the first is the preservation of green field sites.

"Their other main policy is to have more open council affairs, but I can only recall two of these candidates coming to local meetings in the last 20 years.

"The town council has a great local knowledge and between us we have some 268 years of living in the valley.

"To ensure openness Darley Dale Town Council have a newspaper called Update delivered to every home in the town."

Candidates standing in the election are Sarah Bennet (Fresh Start), Alan Cox (Fresh Start), John Cremin (Fresh Start), Shirley Davison, Sandra Doyles, John Evans (Fresh Start), Stephen Hibbard, Lewis Jackson (Ind), James McCann, Sylvia Salt, David Shimwell, Rowena Smith (Fresh Start), Anthony Brookes (Fresh Start), Richard Johnson, Terence Kilburn (Ind), Kenneth Lescure, Jennifer Taylor and Iris Wagstaffe (Ind).Team of residents want new start in Darley Dale

A NEW team of disgruntled residents wants to take over Darley Dale Town Council and radically change it.

There are seven new candidates who call themselves the Fresh Start Group who will be fighting for seats at the May 1 election.

They have a nine-point action plan which includes taking a tougher stance on development on green-field areas and road maintenance teams.

But they say the town council needs to be more open and accessible and they want to have surgeries for residents.

John Evans, from Strathallan Close, said: "We feel as if they are running it as a private club and they do not know about public problems.

"Our main gripe is that they are constantly trying to build on our green fields.

"We like the village atmosphere in Darley Dale and most people do not want it turning into a town centre."

But Darley Dale mayor Lewis Jackson said the town council had done an excellent job.

He added: "The Fresh Start Group has the backing of the Liberal Democrats whereas we are all independents who work for the people of Darley Dale.

"Fresh Start policies are old hat, they have two main policies, the first is the preservation of green field sites.

"Their other main policy is to have more open council affairs, but I can only recall two of these candidates coming to local meetings in the last 20 years.

"The town council has a great local knowledge and between us we have some 268 years of living in the valley.

"To ensure openness Darley Dale Town Council have a newspaper called Update delivered to every home in the town."

Candidates standing in the election are Sarah Bennet (Fresh Start), Alan Cox (Fresh Start), John Cremin (Fresh Start), Shirley Davison, Sandra Doyles, John Evans (Fresh Start), Stephen Hibbard, Lewis Jackson (Ind), James McCann, Sylvia Salt, David Shimwell, Rowena Smith (Fresh Start), Anthony Brookes (Fresh Start), Richard Johnson, Terence Kilburn (Ind), Kenneth Lescure, Jennifer Taylor and Iris Wagstaffe (Ind).

By Matt BarlowDerbyshire Dales candidates

There are 76 candidates standing in 25 wards, 11 of which are uncontested.

Ashbourne North (uncontested): Frederick Elliott (Con), Anthony Millward (Con).

Ashbourne South: Alan Hodgkinson (Con), Andrew Lewer (Con), Che Page (Lab); Lytton Page (Lab).

Bakewell: John (Trevor) Brighton (Ind), John Pearce (Con), Helen Pocock (LibDem), Stephen Pope (Lab), Maureen Smith (LibDem), Trevor Smith (Ind), Joyce Steele (LibDem), Judith Twigg (Con), Carl Walker (Con), Hilary Young (Ind).

Bradwell(uncontested): Janet Goodison (Con).

Brailsford (uncontested): Carol Valentine (Con).

Carsington Water: Julia Pulham (LibDem), Lewis Rose, (Con).

Calver: Shirley Holt (LibDem), Catherine Hunt (Con).

Chatsworth (uncontested): Michael Longden (Cons).

Clifton and Bradley (uncontested): Ian Bates (Cons).

Darley Dale: David Burton (LibDem), David Fearn (LibDem), Sandra Fearn (LibDem), Terry Kilburn (Con) Fionntann Page (Lab), Howard Simpson-Birks (Con), John Wall (Con).

Dovedale and Parwich: Eric Page (Lab), Simon Spencer (Con).

Doveridge and Sudbury (uncontested): Charles Brindley (Con).

Hartington and Taddington: David Chapman (Con), Eleanor Nancolas (LibDem).

Hathersage and Eyam (uncontested): Jacqueline Bevan (Con), David Hoskin (Con).

Hulland (uncontested): Jennifer Radford (Con).

Lathkill and Bradford: Andrew Howard (Con), William Moore (Ind).

Litton and Longstone (uncontested): Robert Otter (Con).

Masson: Janet Beckett (LibDem), Barbara Bowman (LibDem), Joanna Cochrane (Con), Nicholas Elliott (Lab), John March (Lab), Vivienne Smith (Con).

Matlock All Saints: Melvin Askew (Con), David Barker (LibDem), Martin Burfoot (LibDem), Ann Elliott (Ind), Martyn Moss (LibDem) Jacqueline Power (Ind), John Smith (Con), Geoffrey Stevens (Con).

Matlock St Giles: Anthony (Nigel) Allwood (LibDem) Diana Dakin (Con), Stephen Flitter (LibDem), Ursula Lunn (LibDem), Tane Page (Lab), Jacqueline Stevens (Con), Barrie Tipping (Con).

Norbury (uncontested): Kenneth Bull (Con).

Stanton (uncontested): Deborah Read (Con).

Tideswell: Susan Barber (LibDem), Tracy Critchlow (Con).

Winster and South Darley: Raymond Dring (LibDem), Paul Tozer (Lab), Jean Wall (Con).

Wirksworth: Gladwyn Gratton (Con), Kevin Hall (Con), Lesley Hall (Con), Irene Ratcliffe (Lab), James Ratcliffe (Lab), Peter Slack (Lab).

Matlock Town candidates

Dimple Road East: Nigel Allwood (LibDem), Melvyn Askew (Con), Leslie Bradbury (Con), Susan Burfoot (LibDem), Jacqueline Power (Ind).

North of Jackson Road: Richard Bardsley (LibDem), Ann Elliott (Ind), Martyn Moss (LibDem), John Smith (Con), Geoffrey Stevens (Con).

Dimple Road West: David Barker (LibDem), Martin Burfoot (LibDem), Thomas Curry (Con), James Higham (Con).

Chesterfield Road East: Keith Brown (LibDem), Barrie Tipping (Con).

Hurst Farm: Joanna Cochrane (Con), Stephen Flitter (LibDem), Ursula Lunn (LibDem), Brian Shopland (Con).

Matlock Green: Peter Groves (Con), John Hopkinson (LibDem).

Riber and Starkholmes: Anthony Rosser (LibDem), Jacqueline Stevens (Con).

Both Wirksworth and Bakewell Town Councils are uncontested.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page