Dales duo impress at UCI World Cup event in Holland

Arthur Green was top GB rider in Holland at the weekend.
Arthur Green was top GB rider in Holland at the weekend.

Sunday saw the latest round of the UCI World Cup Cyclocross held at Hoogerheide in Holland.

Representing Great Britain in the junior race were two Dales riders, Arthur Green and Will Gascoyne, both of whom produced very creditable performances to finish as the top GB riders.

Matlock CC’s Green was 26th despite having technical difficulties when holding 21st place, while Gascoyne was 34th. Both are to represent Great Britain at the World Championships this weekend in Tabor, Czech Republic.

Meanwhile, the final round of the SRAM NDCXL season took place at Broxtowe Country Park, courtesy of organisers Beeston CC.

Riders were challenged by one of the ‘highlight’ courses of the season, featuring a combination of muddy, technical riding and faster grass sections.

The women’s race saw victory from Empella’s Kate George, who showed her league-winning form to hold off a strong challenge from Maddie Smith (Bolsover & District CC). Smith took second overall, and the Veteran Women win.

Zepnat’s Marianne Heffron rode to a season-best performance in third overall and second Veteran. Third Veteran Woman was Louise Wainwright (Matlock CC)

In the Senior Men’s race Fossa Racing’s Lee Shunburne demonstrated his love of adverse conditions once again to take victory, over a minute ahead of his team mate Gavin Hardwicke.

Hardwicke’s second place didn’t come easy however, as he spend the race fending off challenges from Gareth Whittall (Zepnat). Whitthall rode a strong last lap and closed the gap on Hardwicke, but in the final uphill sprint just couldn’t overtake the Fossa rider.

Team Elite’s Greg Booker took the Junior win.

The Veteran race saw further success for Fossa Racing, courtesy of a strong ride in the V40 race by Matt Crouch from second placed Mike Young (Pedalsport)

National Champion Tim Gould (Zepnat) closed his comeback season in style, riding through the V40 field to take the V50 win, with Matlock CC’s Chris Green fifth in the V40 race.

The Youth race saw John Webster (Matlock CC) come home third in the U16 category, while in the U14s national champion Poppy Wildman (Nottingham Clarion) took the win over Fossa Racing’s EllieSmith. Zepnat’s Amelie Wayte battled her way to third after a tricky start and Matlock CC’s Sarah Briggs was fourth.

In the U12s girls race, Nottingham Clarion’s Lotta Mansfield ended her season on a high with a win from Matlock CC’s Libby Smith and Grace Fishleigh.

The U9s event saw Matlock CC’s Ben Mellor take the win to complete the season with a 100 per cent victory record

Second was Matlock CC clubmate Oscar Atkinson with Lara Husselbee taking the victory in the girls’ event.