Flyer Fox wins trial with course record

0
Have your say

Matlock Cycling Club has hosted the annual Grouse ten-mile time-trial.

The race was run in dry conditions and with a favourable wind many riders set new personal best times.

The event was won by local pro rider Will Fox in a new course record time of 21 minutes and 10 seconds.

Fox was pushed all the way by Matlock’s Richard Cordin who set a new club record for the course with a superb time of 21:33. Cordin was the only other rider on the night to go under 22 minutes.

Matlock Cycling Club secured the team prize by having the three fastest combined riders with Cordin, Patrick Gould and Peter Colledge respectively.

The Ladies Time Trial Series used the event as a round for the regional championships that have been created this season.

Jackie Bull of VC Long Eaton continued her 100 per cent record with another fine win in a time of 25:04 – narrowly edging out Matlock’s Vicky Dawson who finished second in a time of 25:09.

The other race within the race was the Medium Gear event. This is a race for riders who ride on a fixed wheel bicycle with the gear length of 72 inches.

This was won by Richard Birkin of Nottingham Clarion who set a remarkable time of 25 minutes and 24 seconds.

There were many notable rides from Matlock members who broke various time barriers on the A6 course for the very first time.

Matt Ingram dipped under 23 minutes (22:56), Neil Armitage went under 24 minutes (23:39), Martin Stubbs went under 26 minutes (25:27), Mike Bradley went under 27 minutes (26:23), Kyle Fantom went under 28 minutes (27:13) and Josh Easton went under 29 minutes (28:43).

Long Hilly Time Trial

Will Fox kept up his winning streak at Matlock’s Long Hilly 10.4-mile time trial.

Fox obliterated the field as he set an incredible time of 26 minutes and 34 seconds – averaging 23.5mph.

Chris Metcalfe of Charge Bikes came second. Metcalfe road on his road bike this time having ridden on a mountain bike previously.

The difference was notable as he finished in 28 minutes and 35 seconds – his fastest time on the course this year.

Third place went to Kevin White who finished in exactly 30 minutes.

Arthur Green was the fastest youth rider – finishing in 5th place overall in a time of 30 minutes and 31 seconds.