Ashover miss out in high scoring match

NBENBE110903c1, Holbrook st Michael v Swanwick pr.
NBENBE110903c1, Holbrook st Michael v Swanwick pr.
0
Have your say

MIDLANDS Regional Alliance teams were in Challenge Cup action at the weekend with Derby Royals Reserves becoming the second team in successive weeks to put ten goals past their opponents.

On the receiving end of a 10-2 first round hammering were Hilton Harriers.

Meanwhile, Ambergate’s Ryan Walters and Andrew Stevenson both grabbed a brace as their side beat Wirksworth Town Reserves 4-1.

Allenton United Reserves were knocked out of the cup by 3-2 victors Melbourne Dynamo Reserves but their first team enjoyed better fortune in the MRA Premier Division, returning to winning ways by beating Rowsley ‘86 6-1.

There was a high scoring Premier Division game between Ashover and Melbourne Dynamo with visitors Melbourne coming out on top 7-3. Gary Hunt, Luke Carline and Cory Dennis supplied the Ashover goals.

For once, Matlock Sports did not score first as they lost 3-0 to Mickleover RBL. Holbrook St Michael’s also suffered a home defeat as they went down 5-1 to Swanwick Pentrich Road.

Wirksworth Town made good use of the setpieces to beat Willington 3-2. Matthew Rickards, Martin Dance and Andrew Brown were on target for Town.

In Division One, Woolley Moor United drew 2-2 with Pastures while Tibshelf came back from 2-0 down at half-time to draw 2-2 with Little Eaton.

Finally, there was only one match in Division Two with Newton winning 3-2 over Wirksworth Ivanhoe.

The fixtures for this Saturday (September 10) are:

Premier Division: Ashover v Allenton United, Chellaston v Mickleover RBL, Derby R-R Leisure v Matlock Sports, Derby Royals v Newmount, Holbrook St Michaels v Willington, Rowsley ‘86 v Sandiacre Town, Swanwick PR v Wirksworth Town

Division One: Allestree v Bargate Rovers, Derby R-R Leis Res v Tibshelf, Derby Singh Bros v Swanwick PR Res, Little Eaton v Woolley Moor United, Mickleover RBL Res v Rowsley ‘86 Res, Pastures v Findern, Punjab United v Holbrook St Michaels Res, Ripley Town v Derbyshire Amateurs

Junior Cup, first round: Bargate Rovers v Roe Farm, Chellaston Res v Allenton Utd Res, Derby Royals Res v Pastures Res, Melbourne Dynamo Res v Wirksworth Ivanhoe, Newton v Hilton Harriers, Punjab Utd Res v Ambergate, Wirksworth Res v Mackworth St Francis.