Darley end with an afternoon to forget

Nine Shall Pass: Darley Dale Lions (yellow and blue)  in action during their 9-0 defeat to All Inn at Whitworth Park.

Nine Shall Pass: Darley Dale Lions (yellow and blue) in action during their 9-0 defeat to All Inn at Whitworth Park.

0
Have your say

After three weeks without a game Chesterfield Town took all three points in the Invitation Shield with a 3-1 win against a spirited Miners Arms side.

A brilliant free kick from Ash Walters saw Chesterfield take the lead on 25 minutes before Dean Spencer fired home his 20th goal of the season on 40 minutes.

Miners came back at Chesterfield in the second half but couldn’t find a way past deputising keeper Dominic Workman who pulled off some fine saves.

The last ten minutes did see Miners on the scoresheet but Ash Walters headed home late on to clinch the game.

Last week, Hopflower lifted the Derbyshire Cup North after beating Woodthorpe Rovers in a hard-fought game. This week, it was semi-final action against Shirebrook Rangers.

Hopflower came out on top with a 2-1 win and will now face either Shirland Miners Welfare or Chesterfield Town in the final.

The Cavendish Cup final will be held on May Bank Holiday Monday at Matlock Town’s ground with a 7.30pm kick-off.

Darley Dale ended their season in Hellison Trophies Division One of the Matlock and District League with a 9-0 defeat against an All Inn side who have found good form of late.

In the Solar Press Division Two, Codnor Miners kept up a one-point lead at the top of the table with a fine 6-1 win over Tansley.

With two games in hand over second-placed Matlock Sports, the end of the season for these two teams is really hotting up.

Hurst Farm United were looking to get over their cup final blues by bouncing back against AFC South Wingfield at the weekend with a win but it was Wingfield who come out on top with a superb 5-3 away win.

The league is now looking for any new or unattached teams for the 2012-2013 season. If you want to join this exciting, strong league next season or just require more information, contact Jim Else on 01773 833945 or by email at susan_else@sky.com

This week’s fixtures are: Cavendish Cup semi-final – Shirland Miners Welfare v Chesterfield Town

Hellison Trophies Division One – Laburnum v Hopflower

Solar Press Division Two – Cromford Res v Chesterfield Town Res, Hurst Farm Utd v Riddings Rovers, Tansley v AFC South Wingfield, Wirksworth Albion v Codnor Miners Arms.

Invitation Shield Group C – Miners Arms Alfreton v Black Hippo

Invitation Shield Group D – AFC Lea Holloway v Matlock Sports