Five different scorers as Rowsley return to top of Premier Division table

.
.

REIGNING champions Rowsley 86 moved back to the summit of the Mel Williams Premier Division table following a comfortable 5-0 victory at Castle Donington, writes Craig Gibbons.

With previous leaders Castle Donington Cobras out of action, Rowsley took full advantage to claim their seventh win on the spin, thanks to goals from Tim Baker, Andrew Roome, Noah Evans, Toby McClean and Will Flecther.

Lee Crossland and Jordan Turek bagged braces in Shirebrook Rangers’ 5-1 success at Matlock United.

Owen Biddle completed Rangers’ scoring while Graham Whysal replied for United.

Meanwhile, Newhall United edged past Moira United 2-1. Karl Wayte gave Newhall a 14th-minute lead before Callam Eames levelled just before the break. Chris Harding struck after 84 minutes to secure the win for Newhall.

Wirksworth Town Reserves picked up their first three points in Division One after cruising to a 6-1 win at Ashbourne Reserves.

Sam Appleby, Michael Cusick, Adam Kay, Charlie Marks, Callum Taylor and Joe Bednall were on target for Town.

There was one other game in the division where Rolls-Royce Leisure moved to the top of the table after beating Punjab United 3-1.

Little Eaton Reserves consolidated top spot in the Drayton PACS Division Two with a comfortable 6-0 victory at Willington Sports Reserves.

Alex Garner, Jordan Lees, Owen Judd and Tom Simms were on the scoresheet in Newhall United Development’s 4-1 defeat of Derby Athletic, while Sherwin ran out 4-1 winners at South Normanton United.

Balal Hussain (2), Zahan Khan and Hussain Yakoob netted for Athletic.

Jake Howard struck four times as Wirksworth Ivanhoe romped to a 9-0 win at Cromford to progress into the third round of the Derbyshire FA Divisional Cup North.

Dean Lewis (3), Lewis Higton and Lucas Brough were also on target.

Melbourne Dynamo booked their place in the semi-finals of the Divisional Cup South with a 4-3 penalty shoot-out victory over Allestree after the two sides were locked at 5-5 after extra-time.

Dynamo led 2-0 after four minutes but the Trees fought back three times with the equaliser coming in the seventh minute of second-half stoppage-time to force the game to extra-time, where there were no further goals.

Adam Ross (3), Dave Worger and Isaac Gosling netted for Dynamo; Toby Brown, Jamie Laird, Dan Thornhill, Jack Howarth and Alex Lawrence for Allestree.

Elsewhere, Dynamo Reserves are into the next round of the Junior Cup South after running out 3-1 winners at Wirksworth Ivanhoe Reserves.