Matlock Sports miss out in clash of top two

0
Have your say

ALL eyes in the Matlock and District Football League were on the Second Division game between Riddings Rovers and Matlock Sports on Saturday, a first versus second encounter.

The game got underway and Riddings showed their intent with a goal after only five minutes due to a mix-up at the back.

Sports were again missing skipper Shane Nugent and without him, they looked a different side, at times playing some sloppy football.

Riddings made the most of this and, by the 40th minute, were 4-0 to the good but a possible lifeline came for Matlock when Shelton burst through the Riddings defence and got caught for a penalty.

Pratt stepped up and slotted home, making the score 4-1 but again Riddings came forward and put the game out of reach with a stunning goal just two minutes before the break.

The second half saw two more goals and fired Riddings to the summit of Division Two.

Codnor Miners Arms continued their great form with a pulsating 3-2 win over a strong AFC Lea Holloway side.

Adam Bond scoring after five minutes for Codnor didn’t deter Lea Holloway who answered back with two quick stunning goals just before half time.

The second half saw Codnor’s fightback and, after 65 minutes, Codnor got the goal they deserved through Loz Bond. With 15 minutes to go, Adam Bond put a superb pass through to substitute Kev France, who volleyed home the winner.

In Division One, Shirland Miners Welfare stayed top of the table with a 4-1 win against a very strong and talented Shirebrook Rangers, who look good for silverware this season.

All Inn continued their great form with a 5-1 win against Kings Arms, Marco Marchetta scoring an hat-trick in the last five minutes as Kings Arms pushed forward looking for a goal.

Dale Crowder and Julian Capuano were All Inn’s other scorers.

Chesterfield Town recorded a 4-0 victory against Darley Dale who started the game the brighter of the two teams but it was Town who took the lead after 20 minutes when Dave Marshall headed home from a Paul Milburn throw.

Woolven soon added another as Town found their passing game and took control.

Town added a third through Marshall before Matt Slack unleashed a 30-yarder which flew into the top corner.

Other results were Hopflower 5 Laburnum 0, and Miners Arms 2 Woodthorpe Rovers 3.

Division Two results were AFC South Wingfield 1 Black Hippo 5, Wirksworth Albion 3 Cromford Res and Chesterfield Town Res 4 Hurst Farm Utd 1.