Matlock Town to face Trafford on opening day as 2013/14 fixtures are released

Causeway Lane
Causeway Lane
0
Have your say

Matlock Town’s new Evo-Stik NPL Premier Division season starts on August 16 as it did last season with a trip to Shawe View to face Trafford.

Mark Atkins’ men will be looking for a different result to last year though, when after going ahead, Matlock finished pointless as Trafford fought back for a 2-1 win.

The Gladiators’ first home game is against Stamford three days later on August 19 with Blyth Spartans at the Autoworld Arena on Saturday August 23.

Then it’s Matlock’s first local derby of the season against Belper Town at Christ Church Meadow on August Bank Holiday Monday, the return against the Nailers being scheduled for New Years Day.

Belper are one of three Derbyshire sides that Matlock must face this term. Buxton provide the festive opposition at the Silverlands on Boxing Day and come to the Autoworld Arena on Easter Monday, while interestingly the Gladiators will play Ilkeston at home on two successive Saturdays.

The Robins visit in the league on Saturday, September 6 before traveling north again in the FA Cup First Qualifying Round seven days later. Matlock’s league trip to the New Manor Ground is on Valentine’s Day.

The fixture list has a strange look about it with three successive Saturday home league outings early on while the Gladiators twice have a run of three away matches on the trot if cup games do not get in the way. They must travel to Grantham, Ashton and Witton in the space of a week in October and then in eleven November days, they have trips to Whitby, Curzon Ashton and King’s Lynn.

Their final game is a first ever visit to promoted Ramsbottom United on April 25 with King’s Lynn due at the Autoworld Arena for the final home match on April 18.

MATLOCK TOWN FIXTURES 2014/15:

AUGUST:

Sat 16 Trafford (A)

Tue 19 STAMFORD (H)

Sat 23 BLYTH SPARTANS (H)

Mon 25 Belper Town (A)

Sat 30 BARWELL (H)

SEPTEMBER:

Tue 2 Frickley Athletic (A)

Sat 6 ILKESTON FC (H)

Tue 9 FC United of Manchester (A)

Sat 13 ILKESTON FC (H) FAC 1Q

Tue 16 WHITBY TOWN (H)

Sat 20 Nantwich Town (A)

Sat 27 RUSHALL OLYMPIC (H) -date of FAC 2Q

OCTOBER:

Sat 4 HALESOWEN TOWN (H)

Tue 7 Grantham Town (A)

Sat 11 Ashton United (A)-date of FAC 3Q

Tue 14 Witton Albion (A)

Sat 18 STOURBRIDGE (H)

Tue 21 FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER (H)

Sat 25 Marine (A)--date of FAC 4Q

Tue 28 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (H)

NOVEMBER:

Sat 1 Halesowen Town (A) FATr 1Q

Tue 4 Stamford (A)

Sat 8 SKELMERSDALE UTD (H)

w/c 10 Doodson Cup 1st Rd

Sat 15 Date of FA Tr 2Q

Wed 19 Whitby Town (A)

Sat 22 Curzon Ashton (A)

Sat 29 King’s Lynn Town (A)

DECEMBER:

w/c 1 Doodson Cup 2nd Rd

6 RAMSBOTTOM UTD (H)

13 Blyth Spartans (A)

20 TRAFFORD (H)

26 Buxton (A)

JANUARY:

Thu 1 BELPER TOWN (H)

Sat 3 GRANTHAM TOWN (H)

Sat 10 Halesowen Town (A)

Sat 17 ASHTON UNITED (H)

Sat 24 WITTON ALBION (H)

Sat 31 Stourbridge (A)

FEBRUARY:

Sat 7 MARINE (H)

Sat 14 Ilkeston FC (A)

Sat 21 Workington (A)

Sat 28 NANTWICH TOWN (H)

MARCH:

Sat 7 Rushall Olympic (A)

Sat 14 WORKINGTON (H)

Sat 21 Doodson Cup semi finals

Sat 28 CURZON ASHTON (H)

APRIL:

Sat 4 Barwell (A)

Mon 6 BUXTON (H)

Sat 11 Skelmersdale United (A)

Sat 18 KING’S LYNN TOWN (H)

Sat 25 Ramsbottom United (A)