Unbeaten run ended by Wirksworth’s win

WIRKSWORTH Albion took the honours in Division Two of the Manor Pharmacy Matlock and District Football League when they finally ended Codnor Miners’ unbeaten run, beating them 4-3.

The first 45 minutes were completly dominated by Codnor with goals from Loz Bond on ten minutes, 40 minutes and Tom Hawkins scoring from the penalty spot on 20 minutes.

But for the second game running, Codnor conceded a goal deep into injury time in the first half, making the score 3-1 at the break.

Codnor were forced to make two substitutions at half-time due to injuries which saw Matt Bryan and Tom Hawkins go off, giving Wirksworth the upper hand.

The second half started with Wirksworth taking control and, within the space of ten minutes, they were level after scoring two quick goals.

With only five minutes remaining, Wirksworth pushed forward to score a deserved winner and go on to win the game 4-3.

Riddings Rovers took on AFC South Wingfield in a game that was played in very difficult conditions but it was two goals either side of half-time that rescued a point for Wingfield in what was a very entertaining game.

Goalscorers for Wingfield were Kyle Angry and Matt Henshaw.

Division One side Chesterfield Town lost out to a Woodthorpe Rovers side intent on silverware this season, Ash Walters scoring the only goal for Chesterfield.

The scorers for Woodthorpe were Aaron Large (two) and Carl Whitford.

Chesterfield’s reserve side also went down after losing to Black Hippo 4-2, Kamran Khan and James Dixon getting onto the scoresheet for Chesterfield.

Shirland MW continued their great form with a 5-3 win against Laburnum Saints.

Shirland started this game missing five first-team players and went into this encounter thinking this could be simply one of those games you’d rather forget but the lads, including manager Paul Hardy, got off to a fast start, scoring five goals all in the first half.

Shirland’s scorers were Jamie Morgan (two), Dale Hegarty,Paul Hardy and Richard Harrison.

The second half saw Shirland get set upon by a Laburnum side full of energy, pace and a extra 20 miles per hour behind them due to the strong winds.

The game ended 5-3 after a good fightback from Laburnum who are a far better side than their league position suggests.

The only other results at the weekend in Division One was Hopflower 3 All Inn 0.

Finally, in League Two, Hurst Farm Utd shared the points with Afc Lea Holloway in a stunning game that ended 3-3 and Cromford Reserves lost out to Tansley 4-1.

Fixtures for Saturday, December 3, are: Cavendish Cup Second Round – AFC South Wingfield v Riddings Rovers, Chesterfield Town Reserves v All Inn, Codnor Miners v Laburnum Saints, Hopflower v Miners Arms (Alfreton), Shirebrook Rangers v Matlock Sports, Woodthorpe Rovers v Black Hippo.

Hellison Trophies League One – Chesterfield Town v Darley Dale Lions

Solar Press League Two: AFC Lea Holloway v Wirksworth Albion, Tansley v Cromford Reserves. Shirland MW received a bye.

* The league committee has been informed that both Kings Arms and Hilcote United will be unable to fulfil their fixtures for the rest of the season after folding.

The league wishes them all the best for the future and hopes that both teams will be born again, further down the line.