United hit the goal trail to score seven

Action from the match between AFC Lea Holloway (blue and white) and Matlock Sports (orange and black) at Cavendish Fields.
Action from the match between AFC Lea Holloway (blue and white) and Matlock Sports (orange and black) at Cavendish Fields.
0
Have your say

HURST Farm United gave their supporters value for money on Saturday in Division Two of the Matlock and District Football League by putting seven goals past Wirksworth Albion.

Martin Travis (two), Darryl Webster (two), Toby McClean, Dan Hall and Adam Flint fired the goals for the home team with Wirksworth scoring three in reply.

Fantastic performances from Martin Ward and Daniel Slater would normally mean the man of the match award but that went to Darryl Webster, who stood head and shoulders above the rest with a fine display.

The game of the day saw AFC South Wingfield finally get the result their recent performances have deserved with a amazing 11-0 win over Cromford Reserves.

Racing into a three-goal lead in the first 15 minutes with two headers from Jay Miles and a fine individual goal from Jake Barano, Wingfield added three more goals before half-time with Jay Miles completing a stunning hat-trick thanks to a close range finish.

By half-time Wingfield were 6-0 up with Jake Baranow and Dan Hatfield adding to the scoresheet.

There was no let-up in the second half with Jay Miles adding to Cromford’s misery by scoring four more to take his personal tally to seven in one game, captain Chris Saunders completing the scoring in what was an awesome performance for Wingfield.

Division One action saw Chesterfield Town take the field against Hopflower.

Despite Town missing the best two chances of the first half, it was Hopflower who were the better side.

They took the lead through Rayan Whittaker.

Town equalised early in the second half through Neil Hollingworth and were soon in the lead with a shot come cross from subsitute Andy Woolven. Town looked in total control and missed a hatful of chances but were made to pay for their misses when Daniel Longmore headed home a late equaliser for Hopflower.

Results for October 15 were;

Hilcote Utd 4 All Inn 2; Shirebrook 3 Miners Arms 1; Kings Arms 3 Laburnum 1; Chesterfield Town 2 Hopflower 2; Black Hippo 0 Chesterfield Town Res 1; AFC Lea Holloway 2 Matlock Sports 3; Cromford Res 0 AFC South Wingfield 11; Hurst Farm Utd 7 Wirksworth Albion 3; Riddings Rovers 5 Cotmanhay 3; Darley Dale 4 Baslow 3; Codnor Miners 4 Melbourne Dynamo 1.

Fixtures for Saturday, October 22

Division One: Shirebrook v Hilcote Utd; Chesterfield Town v Shirland Miners Welfare; Darley Dale v Woodthorpe Rovers; Laburnum v Miners Arms Alfreton; Hopflower v Kings Arms.

Division Two: Riddings Rovers v Hurst Farm; Wirksworth Albion v AFC Lea Holloway.