Matlock runners star in action-packed weekend

Michelle Lester and Laurie Croft coming in to the finish at the BDL race on Sunday.
Michelle Lester and Laurie Croft coming in to the finish at the BDL race on Sunday.

Matlock Athletics Club round-up.

It was another busy weekend for Matlock’s runners with the start of the cross-country season and also the monthly Whitworth Thread 5k run - part of the club’s senior Grand Prix calendar.

The Wingerworth Wobbler 4.5 mile run took place on Saturday with North Derbyshire RC’s Martin Dawson first home in 30.35. For MAC, Christine Howard was first lady in 37.14.

There was a foggy morning to contend with for the Whitworth Thread on Saturday.

Luke Beresford, dressed as cartoon character ‘Where’s Wally’, came home first in 18.23, with Dennis Holmes (dressed as a penguin) finishing in 24.01.

Seventeen Matlock athletes took part aiming for points in the Senior Grand Prix, Dennis Belbin taking 20 points and third overall in 20.07. Jim Thorneycroft was fourth in 20.30 and Dan Ashcroft and Mick Kuszinksi not far behind.

The first race in the North Midlands League X Country took place at Markeaton Park in Derby, open to clubs ranging from Leicester to Kettering and as far north as Chesterfield and attracting som ehigh calibre runners.

In the 2km U11 mixed race, MAC’s Joseph Corrie won in 4.07, while in the 5km U15 boys race Joe Hallas was sixth in 15.55 and Jacob Cousins 23rd in 17.54.

In the 6km U17 men, Ed Hoon was 30th in 27.51, whilst in the senior men’s 9.5km race John Hurley finished 197th in a field of 244 in 46.18.

The Buxton Aquathlon took place at Buxton Swimming and Fitness Centre, organised by High Peak Triathlon Club.

In the Tristar Start (50m swim and 600m run for eight-year-olds) MAC’s Alex Dick was third, Sam Sargeant eighth and Will Spencer ninth.

In the Tristar 1 (150m swim and 1,500 run for nine and ten-year-olds) Chloe Spencer was eighth, while the Tristar 2 (250m swim and 2,000m run for 11 and 12-year-olds) Elsbeth Grant was second girl and Dominic Spencer fourth boy.

In Tristar 3 (400m swim and 3,000m run for 13 and 14-year-olds) Ava Holden finished as the winner.

At Shipley Park on Sunday, 28 MAC members turned out, nine making their Booths Decorators League debuts.

Zak Hodgkinson was second senior male home, closely followed by Colin Davenport in third as the men took their team prize, whilst the ladies team Christine Howard, Jade Himsworth and Nicky Dick equal the previous ladies best of second place and meaning MAC took the combined team prize.

Elsewhere, Bakewell’s Lady Manners School took part in the Yorkshire Secondary Schools Cross Country race in Bradford, with Michaela Dick fifth, Bronwyn Lessiter sixth and Lizzie Webster 14th in their category and John Webster third in the senior boys race.