Matlock’s young riders star in races across the country

Sunshine greeted Matlock Cycling Club’s young riders as they competed in the first of this season’s circuit races at Whitworth Park.

In the U7s, Ben Mellor put in two solid performances to win both races, leading each from the start.

The battle for second resulted in the best racing of the evening, with Charles Ross and Tom Woolf inseparable throughout and claiming a win each after two superb battles.

Eleanor Hughes rode strongly to finish first girl.

The other age groups all started together and it was Sam Gould who came home not only as U9 winner but overall race winner.  Holly Hoy was first placed U9 girl.  

Nathan Gould won the U11 boys race, whilst George Bird and Marianna Kuszynski won their races in the over 11s.

Other placings:  U7s: 4th - Oscar Atkinson, 5th - Oliver Hodgkinson.  Girls - 2nd - Lucy Kuszynski, 3rd - Sophie Hopkinson ; U9s - 2nd - Joel Hursthouse, 3rd - Aidan Fretter; Over 11s - 2nd - John Hursthouse; 

l Matlock CC’s Ellie and Libby Smith were both in action at the Hog Hill Grand Prix on Sunday.

The closed circuit youth racing attracted a top class field, with some exciting races taking place.

Younger sibling Libby, riding in the U10s event together with both boys and girls, made a solid start as she managed to stay with the leading bunch despite some very fast descents on a very technical, twisty circuit.

On the final lap, Libby surged through the field, eventually finishing in eighth place overall and the second girl home.

Elder sister Ellie had a tough race as the random draw meant she started near the back of a 72-person field in the U12s race.

Not deterred, Ellie pushed on, overtaking many riders as each lap went by her perseverance eventually paying dividends as she finished in a hugely impressive third place overall.

l Matlock CC’s Amelie Wayte took part in the girls U12s circuit race in Sheffield on Saturday at the Forge Valley Community School venue that forms part of the White Rose Youth League.

Wayte made light work of the 15km race as she powered her way to a superb victory, finishing well clear of the chasing pack.

l Matlock CC hilly time-trial riders were greeted with a favourable south-westerly wind, which proved a massive help as it blew riders up the tough climb from Cromford up through Lea on Thursday night.

Buzz Cycles rider Adam Kenway won comfortably in a superb time of 18 :26, and although Arthur. Green put up a strong fight he was some way back in second, finishing in 19:09.

Once again, Green junior beat Green senior, with dad Chris coming third just four seconds further back.

l Matlock Cycling Club’s Cameron Orr podiumed twice over the weekend in U14 events.

On Saturday at the Curborough Sprint Circuit near Lichfield, he was third in a close sprint finish, losing out when he caught his pedal on the final hairpin.

Then, on Sunday, he travelled to Wales for the third round of the Welsh MTB series in Builth Wells.

On a course featuring two big climbs and two fun descents per lap, Orr rode well for the full two laps finishing strongly in second place, within sight of the winner Thomos Neasham and over a minute clear of third place.