Back to back wins for teen rider Will

Will Gascoyne
Will Gascoyne
0
Have your say

Matlock Cycling Club’s domination of the junior ranks continued at the eighth round of this year’s Notts and Derby Cyclo Cross League at Bramcote Park on Saturday.

Cold but sunny conditions greeted the riders during the event, with the course offering some fast flat sections, coupled with some technical hilly parts.

Sam Gould of Matlock Cycling Club is unstoppable this year in the U9s category.

Gould has won every round so far, and once again was too strong for the opposition as he had a convincing victory from Spalding CC’s Ben Norton.

Gould’s teammates Louis Swindell and Alex Gordon both had superb rides too, as they cemented top 10 finishes with 4th and 6th respectively.

In the U9 Girls category, Matlock’s Harriet Limb was once again victorious, but was made to fight right to the finish by teammate Heidi Taylor.

Jenson Young of Pedal Sport was once again the U12s winner. Young opened up a gap from the chasing pack to finish just over 30 seconds ahead.

What followed was one of the most exciting finishes so far this season, as four riders came round the final corner together to contest the sprint for second place, including fierce rivals Poppy Wildman of Nottingham Clarion, and Ellie Smith of Matlock Cycling Club.

All four riders finished on the same time, with Joshua Scales of Derby Mercury just getting his wheel ahead of Wildman who came third – and first girl, with Jake Norton of Spalding CC in fourth spot with Ellie Smith in fifth – and second girl.

Matlock’s Reuben Orr also had a solid race to finish inside the top 10, coming 8th.

The U16s Youth races this year are becoming a real battle between Matlock Cycling Club’s Will Gascoyne, and Derby Mercury’s Tom Weeds.

The pair have both beaten each other over the previous rounds as they fight for the overall lead in the League standings.

It was Gascoyne who got the better of Weeds on this occasion, as he won by 45 seconds having led from the start – looking particularly strong.

Gascoyne also won by some margin at Sunday’s Waldrons West Midlands Cyclo Cross event, held at the Welland Valley course at Misterton Hall in Lutterworth.

Back to Saturday and Harry Lewis of Sherwood Pines won the U14s race ahead of a chasing John Webster from Matlock. Diane Lee – winner of all the rounds so far this season never looked in doubt as she won comfortably from a chasing pair of teammate Melissa Mathe and Matlock’s Maz Heffron.

Zepnat RT’s Jim Bryan was made to work harder for his win by four other riders who stuck with him in the early part of the race.

Gareth Whithall of Clay Cross came second, Andrew Stuart of Nottingham Clarion third, Lee Shunburne of Fossa Racing fourth and Ben Eedy of Empella in fifth.