Busy week of action for all ages groups at Matlock Athletic Club

editorial image

Members of Matlock Athletic CLub took part in the Alfreton Park 5k at the weekend.

The course is three laps on a mixture of tarmac, woodland path, grass and cross country track, with Matlock’s Scott Thompson finishing second in a time of 20.31. Shaun Martin was first home in 19.26.

The Derbyshire Secondary Schools Games Cross Country also took place at Tupton Hall School, Chesterfield, on Saturday.

This is a flagship legacy programme linked to the London 2012 Olympics and was set up to promote school sports of all types.

There were several Matlock youngsters representing their schools at the event, with Joe Hallas, Jacob Cousins, Toby Gill, Ella, Lily Phillips, Michaela Dick and Lizzie Webster taking part.

Matlock Ladies finished second at the latest round of the Booths Decorators League at Trent Meadows to move up to third overall with the men finishing a healthy fouth and are also third overall.

That gave Matlock second place on combined on the day and overall and, with one race to go at Holmesford Valley Park, Chesterfield on 7th February, it is all to play for.

Fourth overall for Matlock’s Colin Davenport, while second lady was Kelly Thorneycroft.

The winner was Joe Rainsford of Heanor RC, in 30.56 and first lady was Lily Winfield, of Heanor, in 35.15.

MAC results: Colin Davenport 4th, 32.04, Bertie White 23rd, 1st JM, 35.46, Rupert Holden, 3rd MV45, 35.50, Craig Allen 35.57, Scott Thompson 36.35, Kelly Thorneycroft 2nd Lady, 37.51, John Webster 3rd JM 38.04, John Hurley 1st MV60 38.39, Andy Whittaker 3rd MV55 39.21, Charlie Whittaker 39.28, Simon Brister 1st MV65 40.14, Antony Lester 40.19, Anthony Marchington 2nd MV60, 40.30, Dan Ashcroft 40.43, Mick Moorhouse 3rd MV60, 40.58, Ava Holden 2nd JL 41.45, Alison Pye 41.55, Karl Webster 42.44, Dennis Belbin 43.02, Andrew Hall 43.13, Gavin Simmons 43.44, Jan Forrester 1st LV60 47.49, Katie Haywood 48.37, Laurie Croft 48.56 and Emma Phillips 53.59. There were 244 runners.

Lamb’s Longer Leg Fell Race (3.1miles/950’) took place on Sunday in much milder conditions than usual.

Starting from the Lamb Inn at Hayfield. Simon Bailey, of Mercia Fell Runners, was first (24.35) and Liz Batt, of Dark Peak FR, was first lady (32.36).

For Matlock Ben Cartwright was seventh in 28.04 and Gareth Ferguson was 60th in 41.00. There were 73 runners.

On Saturday 16th January it was the last race of four in the North Mids XC Series at Wollaton Pk, Nottingham.

As well as Matlock’s Joe Currie gaining 6th and third overall in the series in the U13 Boys, Lizzie Webster was 12th in the U13 Girls, and Elsbeth Grant was second in the U15 Girls.

In the Senior Men’s race of 10k John Hurley was third MV60 in 46.12 and Mick Moorhouse finished in 48.30.