Cycling youngsters do their club proud

Patrick Smart
Patrick Smart

Shipley Park played host to the third round of this seasons Notts and Derby Cyclo Cross League on Saturday afternoon.

Heanor Clarion were the promoting club on what is one of the riders’ favourite courses of the season, with plenty of climbing, descending and technical sections to keep things interesting.

Matlock Cycling Club’s Sam Gould took his second successive win in the Boys Under 9s race, edging out VC Lincoln’s Christopher Hilbert by nine seconds.

Meanwhile, Gould’s clubmate Harriet Limb was the fastest girl in the same age category, edging out fellow Matlock rider Heidi Taylor into second spot.

The Under 12s race had 62 starters taking part, and it was Nottingham Clarion’s Poppy Wildman who took the overall victory.

Wildman, having won the girls category in the last two races, stepped up and beat all the boys too this time, edging out Joshua Scales of Derby Mercury into second spot.

Lewis Rivers of Nottingham Clarion came home third, while Matlock’s Tim Elsmore-Martin just missed out on a podium place, finishing just 15 seconds down on Wildman’s winning time.

Derby Mercury’s Tom Weeds managed to get the better of Hope Factory Race Team’s Arthur Green this week in the Youth Race. Weeds finished second to Green in the last round, but managed to reverse the positions to take a well-earned victory. Green finished in second spot, 28 seconds down.

Matlock Cycling Club’s Will Gascoyne, riding in the same Youth race but competing in the under 14s category, came third overall and was the clear winner in the U14 category.

There was other solid performances in the Youth race from Matlock Cycling Club riders Gregg Booker (U16s) who finished in 8th place, and Cameron Orr (U14s) who finished in tenth place and was second overall in the under 14s category.

Matlock’s Sarah Lomas was once again victorious in the girls under 16s race, finishing well ahead of the second placed rider Isabelle Book of Belper BC.

The seniors’ race had 187 riders take to the start line.

Dan Booth of Hope Factory Race Team was once again too fast for the rest of the field, as he recorded his second successive victory in the seniors’ category.

Booth was made to work hard for his win though, finishing just three seconds ahead of both the second and third placed riders as the race ended in a sprint finish.

Matt Barrett of Run & Ride finished in second place, half a bike’s length ahead of third-placed Dieter Droger of DRT Wheelers.

Last year’s overall league winner Chris Metcalfe of Charge Bikes, put in a good performance to finish in sixth place overall, just 13 seconds down on Booth’s winning time.

Pro-rider Nikki Harris was comfortably the fastest female rider, coming home in 15th place overall at 2 minutes and 57 seconds down on the winner’s time.

Zepnat RT’s Diane Lee was the fastest of the regular female riders, edging out Matlock Cycling Club’s Maz Heffron into second.

Finally, the road season is coming to a close, but there were five Matlock Cycling Club members who took part in an Open ten-mile time-trial at the weekend.

The CDLCA were the promoting club, holding the event on the notoriously fast A1 course.

The event was won by Lutterworth CC’s Matt Sinclair, who recorded the only sub-20 minute ride of the day to finish in a time of 19 minutes and 39 seconds.

Alan Cooke was the fastest Matlock rider, coming home in a time of 20 minutes and 43 seconds.

Doug Forrester (21:27), Patrick Smart (23:23), Chris Sharp (23:37) and Alan Fox (25:46) all had good rides given the WSW cross winds that made for a hard days riding, particularly Patrick Smart who set a new personal best time for the distance.