Dales cyclists put in a strong showing

Phoebe Sneddon, Matlock Cycling Club, 2012
Phoebe Sneddon, Matlock Cycling Club, 2012
0
Have your say

Chantry Park in Ipswich hosted the 2012 National Cyclo Cross Championships over the weekend, with many local riders travelling down to take part in the various age category races.

A relatively dry course meant that the event wasn’t like recent local mudfests so riders had to adapt their race strategies to cope with the fast-paced racing that was to be seen over the two days of competition.

On the Saturday, local Zepnat Race Team rider Jim Bryan took the Over 40s National Title, having fended off Team Jewson’s Darren Atkins by some 24 seconds.

Bryan looks on course now to do the double in the age category, having secured the national title and having a convincing lead in the National Trophy Series.

Meanwhile, Matlock youth riders put up brave fights with William Gascoyne securing a podium spot in the Under 14s boys race.

In addition, his teammate Sarah Lomas just missed out, finishing in fourth in the Under 16s girls event.

Arthur Green performed impressively, yet again, to secure seventh place overall in the Under 16s boys race, finishing just one minute down on the eventual winner, who was Jack Ravenscroft of Solihull CC.

Other Matlock riders taking part in this particular event were Paul Dalton, who finished 24th in the Mens Over 50s category, Chris Green, finishing 11th in the Over 45s category, and Stephen Booth, who finished 31st in the Over 40s category.

The Senior races took place on the Sunday with more local riders involved.

Local elite rider Tom Last of Sigma Sport was placed sixth overall at 1 minute and 57 seconds down on eventual winner Ian Field of Hargroves Cycles.

Charge Bike’s Chris Metcalfe continued his great form this season with a solid 16th place in the main event.

He ended up finishing 4 minutes 44 seconds down on Field’s time.

Local star rider Annie Last finished on the podium despite a poor start in the women’s race, being beaten by the serial winner Helen Wyman of Kona FSA Factory Team with Telenet’s Nikki Harris in second place.

Zepnat Race Team’s Diane Lee secured a superb top ten finish, coming home in ninth place at 4 minutes 55 seconds down while Mule Bar Girl Race Team rider Phoebe Sneddon showed just how far she’s come in the past two seasons of racing to finish 28th overall.

To cap off a strong weekend of racing for the local area, Bruce Dalton from Great Longstone finished 14th overall in the Mens Under 23s race, which was won by Stephen James of Hargroves Cycles.