Matlock riders are in excellent form

Peter Colledge
Peter Colledge

25-mile Open Time Trial

Matlock Cycling Club’s Open 25-mile time-trial took place early on Sunday morning with 23 riders battling it out on the course that encircles the Bakewell and Matlock islands along the A6.

Planet X Race Team’s Lee Tunnicliffe was a class apart as he took an impressive win – finishing the course in a time of 53 minutes and 37 seconds.

His winning time was nearly two minutes over second placed rider Alan Cooke of Chesterfield RC.

Matlock’s fastest rider on the morning was once again Peter Colledge who managed to finish in third place overall, with a new veteran course record time of 55 minutes and 32 seconds.

Patrick Gould, winner of so many early season time-trials, set a season’s best time on the course finishing in fifth place overall with 58:09.

Chris Sharp finished just outside the top ten having finished just over the hour with a time of 1 hour and 42 seconds – his fastest time on the course to date.

Central District GHS Time Trial

The Central District GHS School’s 10-mile time-trial was held alongside the Matlock CC 25-mile time-trial on Sunday.

Derby Mercury’s Harry Crew proved too strong for the rest of the field as he won in superb time of 23 minutes and 47 seconds – averaging just over 25mph.

Second place went to James Peckover of Nottingham Clarion who finished in a time of 24 minutes and 38 seconds. Peckover’s teammate Charlie McVey took third place with a time of 24:54.

The fastest Matlock rider was Tom Colton who showed amazing form to finish in fifth place overall in a time of 25:27 to outdo his club mate Patrick Smart for the first time who had to settle for sixth place with a time of 25:35.

The team prize went to Nottingham Clarion as they took second, third and fourth places overall

Long Hilly Time Trial

Matlock Cycling Club’s 10.4 mile Long Hilly time-trial championship was contested on Thursday night in warm but windy weather conditions with most of the big favourites taking each other on with an end of season trophy at stake.

Once again, Richard Cordin proved he is the fastest rider in the club by securing his fourth championship win so far this season.

Cordin was the only rider to go under 28 minutes – clocking a time of 27 minutes and 56 seconds.

He was pushed hard though for the win by the ever-improving Kevin White who set a personal best by nearly a minute to finish second in a time of 28 minutes and eight seconds.

Veteran riders Chris Green and Peter Colledge had to settle for a shared third place as they recorded identical times of 28 minutes and 32 seconds.

Patrick Gould was fifth with a time of 29 minutes and 23 seconds.

Youth rider Arthur Green was sixth – setting a new personal best time in the process and narrowly missing out on going under 30 minutes for the first time with a time of 30:05.

Ten Mile Time Trial

Matlock’s 10-mile time-trial held on the A6 between Darley Dale and Bakewell proved to be as popular as ever as 24 riders took to the start line on a blustery evening.

Belper rider Dave Wallwin proved too fast for the rest of the field as he negotiated the course in a time of 23 minutes and two seconds – averaging just over 26mph.

Patrick Gould came second and was the first Matlock rider to finish – clocking a time of 23 minutes and 30 seconds.

Matt Ingram finished in third place with a time of 23:41, edging out Chris Green to be the fastest Matlock veteran rider on the night.

Dave Fearn finished a very credible seventh place overall in a time of 24 minutes and 55 seconds – comfortably the fastest rider on the night to use a standard road bike.

Youth rider Patrick Smart looks to have put his injury problems behind him as he was once again the fastest youngster – finishing in a time of 25 minutes and 35 seconds – good enough for tenth place overall.

Diane Lee was the fastest lady rider once again, clocking an impressive 25:47 leaving her to finish in 12th place on the night.