Matlock runners record new personal best times

editorial image

Athletes turned out for the monthly No Walk in the Park 5k, Queens Park, Chesterfield, with a number of personal bests recorded.

The winner was Richard Start, in 17.13, with a brilliant run from Matlock’s 13 year-old Elsbeth Grant of 18.32, securing her the first lady and fifth overall.

Sam Thompson (1st junior mate) finished in 19.06, a minute quicker than his previous best, while his Dad, Scott, also ran 19.06 and was first MV40-45.

Joe Currie was 14th in 19.28 and was second junior male, with Dan Ashcroft in 21.28, Steve Goodall in 23.25, Elle Goodall in 24.26 and Jude Goodall in 28.23.

There were 24 runners in the 1,500m fun run and some great running from Matlock runners, with Alex Currie in first place in 6.37. Second was William Croft in 6.45, in fifth place was Caitlin McCloy in 7.36, Millie Davenport 8.20 was in eightth place and Robbie Davenport was 12th in 9.12.

On Sunday 7th February it was the last race in the Booths Decorators League (BDL) Series of 5 at Holmebrook Valley Park, Chesterfield.

The sun was out although the overnight rain had added to the quagmire of a course in the aptly named Water Meadow Road.

Twenty-six Matlcok Athletic Club runners enjoyed another brilliant season by finishing second overall in the combined team category and the men’s team moved up to second overall after a hugely impressive display to finish second behind Sutton on the day, but importantly in front of the team from Ilkeston.

It was gonisingly close for the ladies team, who have been marvellous all season but they just lost out on third spot to Ripley.

They have made a massive contribution to a great season and to that second place combined team medal.

There was also an impressive individual display of age category positions.

MAC individual results – Colin Davenport 3rd 32.16, Joe Hallas 1st JM 4th overall 32.21, Rupert Holden 3rd MV45 34.52, Bertie West 3rd JM 35.29, Scott Thompson 36.21, Craig Allen 36.26, Simon Croft 2nd MV50 36.46, Kelly Thorneycroft 3rd SL 37.47, John Hurley 1st MV60 38.30, Charlie Whittaker 38.43, Chris Hallas 39.09, Mick Moorhouse 2nd MV60, 39.45, Anthony Marchington 3rd MV60 39.53, Dan Ashcroft 40.17, Martin Lea 40.49, Ava Holden 2nd JL 41.18, Antony Lester 41.20, Ted Phillips 41.43, Alison Pye, 3rd LV35 42.09, Dennis Belbin 43.36, Andy Hall 43.40, Lily Phillips 3rd JL 46.27, Clive Russell 1st MV70 47.16, Jan Forrester 1st LV60 47.26, Laurie Croft 49.45 and Emma Phillips 56.13. There were 226 runners

Also on Sunday the Mickleden Straddle Fell Race (14.3 miles/2,430’) took place at Langsett Barn organised by Denby Dale AC.

It is a category BL fell race with difficult high level moorland where good navigation skills are a must.

The winner was Tom Brunt of Dark Peak FR in 1.45.25 and first lad was Nicola Jackson of Preston Harriers in 1.58.28.

MACs Andy Lessiter is aiming to take part in the Yorkshire Three Peaks Fell Race later in the year and needed to run a category BL fell race to gain a place. He completed the race in 116th in a time of 2.39.36. There were 164 runners.