Matlock U13 girls book place in National Schools final

Molly Gorman at the river crossing in the BDL Chaddesden on Sunday.

Molly Gorman at the river crossing in the BDL Chaddesden on Sunday.

0
Have your say

Matlock Athletics Club’s U13 girls won the regional round of the National Schools Cross Country on Saturday.

Michaela Dick, Lizzie Webster, Ellie Wilson, Bronwyn Lessiter and Laura Broadbent will now take their place in the national finals in Bedford on December 5.

On Sunday the second race in the Booths Decorators League at Chaddesden Park, Derby took place, with the famous river crossing causing a few problems for runners.

The winner was Paul Butcher of Mansfield in 25.37, hotly pursued by MAC’s Colin Davenport in 25.44.

First lady was Michelle Willcocks of Sutton in 29.31, not far ahead of MAC’s Kelly Thorneycroft, who was 56th overall and second lady in 29.52.

Matlock are now third in the Men’s table and fifth in the Ladies - a combined position of third out of 12 local clubs with Heanor RC on the top spot and three more races to go in the series.

A great turnout of 30 MACs, including some first timers in this event, enjoyed the muddy conditions.

Other MAC positions - Joe Hallas 4th and 1st JM in 25.53, Andrew Sheldon 16th in 27.32, Andy Lessiter 43rd in 29.09, Stephen Lindridge 44th in 29.10, Rupert Holden 48th in 29.22, Peter Wilmot 68th in 30.37, Andy Whittaker 77th and 3rd MV55 in 30.58, Simon Brister 79th and 1st MV65 in 31.02, Anthony Marchington 83rd and 1st MV60 in 31.17, John Hurley 86th and 2nd MV60 in 31.31, Charlie Whittaker 93rd in 31.46, Jim Thorneycroft 99th in 31.57, Martin Lea 114th in 32.45, Mick Moorhouse 122nd and 3rd MV60 in 33.03, Ava Holden 123rd and 3rd JF in 33.04, Chris Hallas 125th in 33.12, Antony Lester 127th in 33.18, Alison Pye 154th in 34.30, Katie Ruffell 175th and 2nd LV50 in 35.30, Clive Russell 197th and 1st MV70 in 37.03, Lily Phillips 213th in 38.33, Karen Morley 214th and 2nd FV55 in 38.34, Laurie Croft 215th in 38.40, Tessa Whittaker 226th and 3rd FV50 in 39.44, Molly Gorman 234th in 40.17, Michelle Lester 260th in 44.05, Emma Phillips 261st in 44.39 and Jakki Simmons 279th in 51.33. There were 283 finishers.

On Saturday the Robin Hood off-road duathlon took place at Sherwood Pines Forest Park, comprising a 5k run, 20k bike and 3.4k run.

Set in 1,200 hectares of woodland and open heath with a particularly challenging technical course made more difficult by the very muddy conditions.

Christine Howard and son, John raced, in this the second in a series of three races, and maintained their first age group results; John finishing 12th overall male in 1hr 30 minutes, 1st 15-19 year old, Chris taking first vet 45-49 female in 1 hour 43 minutes.

Eugene Grant held onto the male 45-49 top spot and was fifth male overall.

Considering the awful weather on, there was a fantastic turnout of 106 runners for the monthly No Walk in the Park 5k, Queens Pk, Chesterfield and 24 in the children’s fun run.

Leading the Matlock home and in second position overall was Colin Davenport in 17.16.

The winner was Daniel Page of Clowne RR in 16.57.

A great run to take first lady position came from Matlock’s Elsbeth Grant in 19.17.

Jim Thorneycroft was 25th and 1st MV55 in 20.44, Ava Holden, 2nd JF in 22.17, Lily Phillips, 3rd JF in 24.51. So a 1,2,3 in JF category for MAC. Tessa Brough 27.19 and Emma Phillips 28.18.

On Sunday a few Matlock runners and juniors continued the off road theme at Leg it round Lathkill fell race, the juniors running 3k, adults 11.5k/290m.

Elsbeth Grant led the junior girls home followed by Michaela Dick in second spot and Elizabeth Webster in third. Joseph Currie was first overall boy and Henry Grant took the award for third U13 boy.

Christine Howard was 1st lady vet, 5th overall female. Billy and Ben Cartwright were 4th and 6th respectively.

It was a really scenic but heavy going race favouring mud runners, over 300 starters in the adults event, with all funds going to Children in Need.

On a sunny Sunday November 1, the Dovedale Dash took place.

This is a cross country race of 7km starting in Thorpe and running through Dovedale including the famous crossing of the River Dove via the stepping stones or by wading through.

There were lots of smiley faces, fancy dress costumes and muddy legs at the end.

Stuart Bond from Dark Peak Fell runners was the winner of the Dovedale Dash 2015 in a time of 27 mins and 11 secs.

First Lady was Olivia Walwyn from Macclesfield Harriers in a time of 32 mins and 50 secs. Notable MAC results: Third lady overall Elsbeth Grant from MAC (34:21), she was also 1st U14 girl. Third in U14s was Joseph Currie (33:38). Second MV60 was Mick Moorhouse (39:04)

4th overall was Billy Cartwright and brother came in 14th place, 29.21 and 30.23 respectively.

Some other MAC results: 33rd Andy Sheldon 32.04, J Weston U18 Boy 35.38, Sam Thompson 35.48, Scott Thompson 36.09, Christine Howard 36.40, D Unsworth 37.57 and Michaela Dick 38.21.

Clive Russell took part in his 50th Dash this year and lost the sole of his running shoe about a mile from the end (tripped up by a dog lead).

There were 1,276 runners. In the Children’s race (Mini Dash) there were 88 competitors and the winner of the U8 Boys was MACs Alex Currie.