White and Green share the honours

Gareth Ferguson
Gareth Ferguson
0
Have your say

Matlock Cycling Club’s ten-mile time-trial on Tuesday night proved to be a very competitive affair with many riders taking advantage of the near-perfect weather conditions.

A number of them managed to set new personal best times for the course.

Two riders had to share the victory though as Kevin White and Chris Green both clocked identical times of 22 minutes and 31 seconds. The time was a personal best by 21 seconds for the in-form Kevin White.

Third place went to Patrick Gould, just a further five seconds back on 22:36, but the ride of the night went to the ever-improving Gareth Ferguson who finished in fourth place to record his first ever sub-23 minute ride for the course with 22:42.

Ferguson is the most improved time-triallist this year as he continues to take huge chunks off previous riders’ times.

Visiting VC Chesterfield rider Alan Cooke was the fastest on a standard road bike as he recorded a very impressive time of 24 minutes and 4 seconds to take fifth place overall, while Matlock’s Mike Blair also recorded a new personal best time finishing on 24:06.

Marianne Heffron was once against the fastest female rider, coming home in 14th place overall from 24 starters, in a time of 26:33.

Meanwhile, the East Midlands British Schools Cycling Association Event at Whitworth Park this weekend saw a number of local youngsters involved.

On a blustery wet morning, Evie Hobday and Ben Mellor, both of Churchtown Primary, won the girls and boys under sevens events respectively.

Sam Gould (Darley Dale Primary) dominated the boys under nines events, winning both.

The girls under 11s event was very competitive with great rides from Amelie Wayte of Lea Primary, Sarah Briggs of Crich Primary and Sara Gould of Darley Dale Primary.

Amelie and Sarah were almost inseparable in the grass track sprints with one sprint having to be rerun because the judges could not separate the two girls on the line. In the end Amelie won out.

The MTB event was less close with Amelie Wayte using her skills to build an ever-increasing gap on the other two girls, although Sarah Briggs showed great power on the flatter section of the course.

Amelie was overall winner in both categories with Sarah Briggs second and Sara Gould third.

The under 11s boy champion was John Hursthouse of All Saints Junior