Rowsley still in title hunt after comfortable victory

Midlands Regional Alliance Round-up

Melbourne Dynamo closed the gap on Midlands Regional Alliance Premier Division leaders Willington to a single point courtesy of a 5-0 victory over Wirksworth Town at the Grange on Saturday.

Four goals from top scorer Dave Brough, plus a strike from sub Lee Bull, ensured Dynamo retained their unbeaten league record.

Both Derby Rolls Royce Leisure and Rowsley 86 also remain title contenders after goals from Ashley Foster (2) and Davy Hamson helped Royce’s to a 3-1 win at Little Eaton - for whom Craig Pepper netted in reply – and Rowsley beat Chellaston 4-0 thanks to goals from Tim Baker, Billy Lobley, Steven Walker, and Darrel Webster.

Cromford and Newhall United took a break from league action to compete for a place in the semi-finals of the Challenge Cup, with the latter taking victory through goals from Mick Kirkland (2) and Nick McInulty.

The ever-reliable Kev Morrow netted for Pastures in their game against Rowsley 86 Reserves, but goals from Haydn Travis (2) and William Lester secured the visitors the three points required to stay top of the Division One table.

Wirksworth Ivanhoe and Ripley Town both lie a point behind the leaders. Ivanhoe beat Bargate Rovers 1-0 thanks to Daniel Watson’s goal.

The highest-scoring match in Division One came at Ambergate, where visitors Tibshelf emerged victorious by the odd goal in seven.

Josh Squires scored two of Ambergate’s goals with Paul Robinson also on target.

Newhall United Reserves remain top of Division Two despite being held to a 3-3 draw at Matlock Town CFA.

United saw a two goal lead slip through their grasp after late goals from Liam Pickard and Jordan Evans saw the hosts mount an impressive comeback. Alex Lacey scored the other Matlock goal.

Fixtures for Saturday, March 29:

Premier Division: Allestree v Chellaston, Cromford v Wirksworth Town, Matlock Sports v Little Eaton, Newhall Utd v Rowsley 86.

Division One: Bargate Rovers v Tibshelf, Punjab Utd v Pastures, Shardlow St James v Ambergate, Wirksworth Ivanhoe v Ripley Town.

Division Two: Ambergate Res v Bargate Rovers Res, Little Eaton Res v Newhall Utd Res, Sandiacre Res v Matlock Town CFA, Stapleford Town v Roe Farm, Wirksworth Town Res v Woolley Moor Utd

Challenge Cup: Derby Singh Brothers v Derby RRL, Rowsley 86 Res v Willington, Wolley Moor Utd v Melbourne Dynamo.

Junior Cup: Derby RRL Res v Melbourne Dyn Res.