Taddington course is to Cordin’s liking

Vicky Dawson
Vicky Dawson
0
Have your say

Long Hilly Time Trial

Matlock CC’s annual Taddington 28.5-mile time-trial saw 14 riders tackling probably the toughest course on the club’s calendar.

But the westerly wind proved favourable on the night as many riders recorded new fastest times.

Richard Cordin was in imperious form as he set yet another club course record, winning the event in a time of 1hr 9 mins and 48 secs – almost a minute quicker than the previous record.

Peter Colledge came in second with a time of 1.12.11, withKevin White third with 1.14.09.

Patrick Smart, recovering from a knee injury, finished fifth overall and first youth rider with a very impressive time of 1.21.51 – averaging just under 21mph.

Ten-mile Time Trial

Patrick Gould returned to winning ways this week in the 10-mile time-trial along the A6, finishing in 22 mins and 22 secs – averaging just shy of 27mph.

Veteran Chris Green came second with a time of 22.46 with Matt Ingram third in 23.01. Neil Armitage set yet another personal best time finishing in fourth place with a 23.33.

Gareth Ferguson went under 25 minutes for the first time on the course – finishing in fifth place overall with a time of 24.45.

Veteran Stewart Marsh also set a season’s best time of 25.30, while youth rider Cameron Orr was impressive in 29.41.

Sarah Lomas narrowly missed out on going under 30 minutes with a time of 30.16.

The most impressive sight of the night though was Richard Thoday – mounted on his 50” diameter Penny Farthing. Thoday amazingly finished the course in a time of 33 minutes and four seconds.

Meanwhile, Leicestershire Road Club’s ten-mile open time-trial was used as a round of the Women’s Regional Time-Trial series of which Matlock Cycling Club is an active part of.

Local rider Vicky Dawson finished the event in equal second place with a time of 24 minutes and 13 seconds.

East Midlands Grass Track and MTB Championships

Whitworth Park hosted the British Schools Cycling Association’s East Midlands Grass Track and Mountain Bike Championships this weekend.

Riders compete for their respective schools in various age groups, with many local riders having considerable success.

The Grass Track Championships were close run races with just a few seconds separating the top riders.

Tom Milton of Stanton-In-Peak Primary School won the Under 8 Boys race having narrowly edged out All Saints Junior School rider Joel Hursthouse by just ten seconds. Third place went to Louise Swindell of Lea Primary.

Monyash Primary School rider Michaela Dick won the Under 8 Girls race by just 3.9 seconds from Evie Hobday of Darley Churchtown C of E Primary School.

Tim Elsmore-Martin (St Andrews Primary) won the Under 10 Boys race from George Swindell (Lea Primary). John Hursthouse (All Saints Juniors) came third.

Lea Primary School had the top two placings in the Girls Under 10s event with Amelie Wayte edging out Esme Bumby by three seconds.

A familiar results board was established in the Mountain Bike races with Tom Milton (under 8 boys), Michaela Dick (under 8 girls), Tim Elsmore-Martin (under 10 boys) and Amelie Wayte (under 10 girls) all doubling up for their second wins of the day.