Testing events for Matlock athletes

0
Have your say

Matlock AC Round-up

It was another busy weekend for Matlock athletes with events held in different parts of the country.

On Saturday, the Coniston 14 took place in the Lake District.

This race has became a regular favourite with MAC since 16 members had an enjoyable weekend staying in Broughton-in-Furness in 2009, taking part in the race on the Saturday, as well as walking up one of the Wainwright peaks, Coniston Old Man, on the Sunday.

It is a hilly route which follows the 13.875 miles of road that circles Coniston Water and there are stunning views of the surrounding mountains.

This year’s winner was Ian Harding of Morpeth Harriers in 1.17.14 and first lady was Kerry Marchant of Staffordshire Moorlands in 1.31.59.

A team of three Matlock AC Bluebirds took part this year. Jim Thorneycroft recorded a time of 1hr 41mins 19 secs for the undulating and testing course with Martin Lea following closely in 1hr 42mins 52 secs and Steve Holt adding a time of 2hrs 3 mins 30 secs to his already impressive number of finishes in this event.

On Sunday, the second Derwent Duathlon, organised by Peaklife Sport, took place.

This event sees 4.5k fell run which climbs towards Derwent Edge and a 7k road route which is pretty flat following the eastern side of the reservoir, with athletes given the choice of which run to do first.

In between the two is a 29k bike ride out and back twice along the reservoir.

The weather was sunny and the views of the reservoir and surrounding hills stunning in the wintry sunshine.

This proved to be quite an eventful day for several participants as the recent cutting back of rhododendrons left the verges in tatters with a lot of debris on the road making the bike ride particularly challenging, especially as the road was badly potholed in places.

Several riders were victim to punctures on the day. The winner was Matthew Hallam in a time of 1.34.30.

First lady was Christine Howard of MAC in 1.48.18. Other MAC results - Ben Cartwright was third in a time of 1.38.05, Joe Hallas in the U20 category finished in 1.51.24, Kate Helmsley 1.51.57, Andy Lessiter 1.52.29, Alan Pickering 1.53.31 and Chris Hallas in 1.55.31.

Jan Forrester did not finish having become one of the victims of a puncture.