the GIG GUIDE

Stresst Mollusc
Stresst Mollusc

THURSDAY, JANUARY 26

The Springfields are at Buxton Opera House.

All-girl rock band, Stresst Mollusc appearing at The Parkhouse, Danesmoor.

Morpheus Rising, Sianyde, Undercurrent and Final Strike rock the Corporation, Sheff.

Lindi Ortega plays a free show at The Bowery, Sheff.

Spiral Navigators, Catscans and Tarana are at West St Live, Sheff.

Open mic night, hosted by Katie Marshall, kicks off beer festival week at the Poet & Castle, Codnor.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 27

Chase The Rain, Species, Kerplunk and Full English play the Party in the Park battle of the bands contest at Alfreton FC Supporters Club.

Sons of El’Roacho travel to The Courthouse, Barnsley.

Step back in time as DJ Niko spins the discs again at the Climax and Fannys revival night at Dronfield’s Hearty Oak.

The Soldiers march into Buxton Opera House.

The Invectors, Duo, Bobby & Graham and Dee Marie play the Help For Heroes charity event at the Whitworth Centre, Darley Dale.

Mag 7 play The Holmesfield Arms, Whitwell.

Blakshine, featuring Rick Gilliat, are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.

GZA (of Wu-Tang Clan) joins Trellion & Sniff (with TK One and Miggy Manacles), Micall Parknsun, DJ Aggers, D-Rock, Andy H at Sheffield’s 02 Academy.

It’s Northern Soul Night at Sutton’s Diamond with Stateside 45.

Highway Child play West St. Live, Sheff.

Owen Gerrard brings a touch of the Emerald Isle to Brampton’s Star.

Jiggery Folkery do Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

Poor Grammar are at Brampton Manor.

There is Jazz at The Fox & Goose Inn, with Karen Lake.

Facsimile are at Matlock’s TwentyTen Bar.

Stumble land at The County Chesterfield.

Seperation Anxiety, All So Reckless and Lost In Silence do Hilcote Miners Welfare.

Take The Seven hit The Sun, Chezzy.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 28

The North hit The All Inn, Staveley, with support from The Natterjacks.

The Pitz are at The Badger, Brockwell.

The Zedz play Somerset House, Calow.

Cream of Clapton plays tribute to Slowhand at Buxton Opera House.

The Inspectors check out The Royal Oak, Brampton.

Living The Dream play Brimington Social Club.

Opinicus, Ziyos, And Abide plus 8 Deadly Words do The Corporation, Sheff.

Motor City pay tribute to Motown at The Dusty Miller, Barlborough.

BLESSA, Famous Villians, The Monday Club, The Velotones and Steel Trees play a charity all-dayer at Sheffield’s Leadmill in aid of Headway and the Children’s Hospital.

Family Tree pay tribute to Rainbow, Whitesnake and Deep Purple at Sutton’s Diamond.

Soulchart, Cause Of Denial, Sporadic Slaughter and Broken Blue Eyes are at West St. Live, Sheff.

Joyride park at The Vic Club, Whitt Moor, Chesterfield.

Classic rockers Abandon are at Holmewood Welfare.

All Fired Up provide the soundtrack to the beer fest at Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

Ovacast rock TwentyTen, Matlock.

Sour Mash play Chesterfield’s County.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 29

Thin Lizzy and Clutch rock Sheff City Hall.

Spike Davis entertains Brimington Social Club.

Sunday is open music night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Reel Big Fish, Orange and The JB Conspiracy bring the action to Sheffield’s Corporation.

It’s the third heat of The Diamond’s £1000 Band Challenge in Sutton, with Final Strike, Vulcans and Time Stealers.

Shane Stevens entertains the Vic Club, Whitt Moor.

Charlie’s Karaoke comes to Holmewood Welfare.

Owen Gerrard does Codnor’s Poet and Castle.

MONDAY, JANUARY 30

Dawn Of A Day, Sleep Athena, Malastar and Our Portraits In Black tag team West St Live, Sheff.

It’s jam night at The County, Chesterfield.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 31

It’s open acoustic night at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.

Neon Railroad and Thunderbox do West St. Live, Sheff.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Masters of the House sing the musicals at Buxton Opera House.

Al Needham and his gentlemen of jazz are at Olde House, Loundsley Green.