Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Saturday July 20

Listings for the Buxton Festival and Buxton Festival Fringe for Saturday July 20.

DAILY EVENTS

Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town

During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

Daily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)

Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)

Daily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)

Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)

Saturday July 20

10am to 4pm - THE MAGICAL STORYTELLING YURT (FF) (Pavilion Gardens)

10am to 4.30pm - THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans (VA) (Devonshire Dome)

10.30am to 11.30am - SIMON JENKINS (L) (Buxton Opera House)

10.30am to 4.30pm - BUXTON DAY OF DANCE: Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men (Da) Around the Town

11am to 3pm - 2013 ART EXHIBITION: Burbage Art Group (VA) (Burbage Institute)

noon to 1pm - THE FIRE POET & SIRISHKUMAR (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)

*12.30pm to 1.30pm - SOUNDS AND SONGS OF RENAISSANCE EUROPE: K’antu Ensemble (M) (Buxton Methodist Church)

1pm to 2pm - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS: Uproot Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)

1pm to 2pm - MUSIC ON THE ROOF: Pump Room Roof (M) (Pump Room)

2pm to 3pm - DIANA MOORE & JOHN REID (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre)

2pm to 3pm - SOLO VOICE RECITAL WITH PIANO: Jonathan Hall and Piotr Wisniewski (M) (United Reformed Church)

2pm to 2:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)

2.30pm to 3.30pm - THE ROAD TO CSN: Nine Feet North (M) (Underground Venues)

2.30pm to 3.30pm - NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three’s Company & George Telfer (Th) (Underground Venues)

3pm to 3:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)

4pm to 4:45pm - LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: Mischief Theatre (C) (Underground Venues) (CANCELLED)

4pm to 5pm - DEREK NIEMANN (L) (Pavilion Arts Centre)

* 4pm to 5pm - STRING QUARTET RECITAL: NCO Soloists (M) St Mary’s Church (St Mary’s Church)

4pm to 5pm - PROJECT ADORNO: 15 ELECTRO-POP VAUDEVILLE GREATS: Project Adorno (M) (Underground Venues)

* 5.30pm to 6.30pm - BURYING YOUR BROTHER UNDER THE PAVEMENT: AQ Youth Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)

5.30pm to 6.30pm - WHEN THE OLD MAN DIED: Steve Bellwood (SW) (Underground Venues)

6pm to 7pm - PAN-O-RAMA by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre Company (FF) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)

6pm to 7.05pm - IN A LAND MUCH LIKE OURS: Breathe Out Theatre (Th) (Underground Venues)

6pm to 7pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (ST) (Buxton Opera House)

* 6.15pm to 7.15pm - VICTORIAN CANDLE LIT TOURS: Poole’s Cavern (OE) (Poole’s Cavern)

* 6.30pm to 8pm - THE HARPINGTON TOAD FANCIERS’ SOCIAL: Nuts & Bolts Theatre Company (Th) (Buxton Community School)

* 7pm to 8pm - THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR: Green Robin Dance Company (Da) (United Reformed Church) (CANCELLED)

* 7pm to 8pm - BURYING YOUR BROTHER UNDER THE PAVEMENT: AQ Youth Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)

7pm to 7:45pm - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 HAWAYS: Danny Pensive (C) (Underground Venues)

7.15pm to 9:45pm - A FESTIVAL DOUBLE BILL (O) (Buxton Opera House)

* 7.30pm to 8:40pm - HAPPY JACK by John Godber: library theatre touring company (Th) (United Reformed Church)

* 7.30pm to 8.30pm - VICTORIAN CANDLE LIT TOURS: Poole’s Cavern (OE) (Poole’s Cavern)

* 7.30pm to 10pm - FIRE AND ICE: Matlock Storytelling Cafe (SW) (The Source)

7.30pm to 8.30pm - A SENSE OF FALLING: All Things Considered Theatre Company (Th) (Bath Road Church Centre)

7.30pm to 9.30pm - SUMMER CONCERT: Manchester Recorder Orchestra (M) (Buxton Methodist Church)

* 7.30pm to 10pm - MUSIC FOR STRINGS: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra (M) (St John’s Church)

7.30pm to 8.30pm - BURTON’S LAST CALL: George Telfer (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)

7.30pm to 8.15pm - BIN LADEN: THE ONE MAN SHOW: Knaive Theatre (Th) (Underground Venues)

* 8pm to 11pm - AN EVENING OF CONTEMPORARY ORIGINAL SONGS: Reg Meuross, Henry Priestman & Jess Vincent (M) (The Railway)

* 8pm to 10pm - AN EVENING OF COMIC SONG: Crimes Against Taste (M) (Palace Hotel)

* 8.30pm to 10pm - THE HARPINGTON TOAD FANCIERS’ SOCIAL: Nuts & Bolts Theatre Company (Th) (Buxton Community School)

8.30pm to 9.30pm - THE COIN-OPERATED GIRL: Miranda Kane (C) (Underground Venues) (CANCELLED)

8:45pm to 9.30pm - LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: Mischief Theatre (C) (Underground Venues) (CANCELLED)

9pm to 10.15pm - TITUS ANDRONICUS: AN ALL-FEMALE PRODUCTION by William Shakespeare: Smooth Faced Gentlemen & Three’s Company (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)

9:50pm to 10:35pm - THE WELLS BROTHERS: Messrs. Wells (C) (Underground Venues)

10pm to 11pm - THE JAMES PEARSON TRIO FEATURING LIZZIE BALL (M) (Pavilion Gardens Cafe) S/O

11pm to 11:45pm - SHADOW ON THEIR WALL: Sheepish Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)

Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.

Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.

Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)

S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.