Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Tuesday July 9

Listings for the Buxton Festival and Buxton Festival Fringe for Tuesday July 9.

DAILY EVENTS

Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town

During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

Daily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)

Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)

Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)

Daily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)

Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)

Tuesday July 9

10am to 5pm - 100 STEPS THROUGH THE LANDSCAPE: Suzanne Pearson (VA) (Scrivener’s Bookshop)

10.30am to 11.30am - THE DUKE OF DEVONSHIRE (L) (Buxton Opera House)

11.30am to 5.30pm - ANCIENT LANDSCAPES: stone & water (VA) (The Green Man Gallery)

noon to 1.30pm - WALK - THE FUTURE OF BUXTON’S HERITAGE (OE) (Pavilion Gardens Bandstand)

noon to 1pm - MONSIEUR GOUNOD & MRS WELDON (M) (Arts Centre Studio)

2pm to 3pm - FLUTE RECITAL: Rachel Johnson and Jemima Palfreyman (M) (Buxton Methodist Church)

2pm to 3.30pm - THE SACCONI QUARTET (M) (Arts Centre Studio)

3pm to 4pm - COOKERY DEMONSTRATION (OE) (Devonshire Dome)

4pm to 5pm - PADDY ASHDOWN (L) (Arts Centre Studio)

4:45pm to 5.30pm - PEACEFUL by Polis Loizou: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company (Th) (Underground Venues)

* 5pm to 6pm - GOLDEN VOICES OF THE TOWNSHIP: Africa Entsha (M) (St John’s Church)

* 5.30pm to 6.30pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)

6pm to 6:50pm - CASUAL ENCOUNTERS: NoLogo Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)

6.15pm to 7.15pm - RED RED SHOES: REC Youth Theatre Company (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)

6.30pm to 8.30pm - DOG ROUGH: Anna Beecher (Th) (Underground Venues)

7pm to 9pm - MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church (M) (St Peter’s Church)

7pm to 8pm - CHAIN LETTER: Ben Van der Velde (C) (Underground Venues)

* 7pm to 8pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)

7.15pm to 8.15pm - YOU ALL KNOW ME - I’M JACK RUBY!: Clifford Barry (Th) (Underground Venues)

7.15pm to 10.15pm - LA FINTA GIARDINIERA (O) (Buxton Opera House)

* 7.30pm to 9.30pm - BORIS NICOLI KGB MIND-READER: HAMMERED & TICKLED: Boris Nicoli and the Lovely Russianette (C) (Old Clubhouse)

8pm to 9.15pm - TOMORROW’S DAWN: La Petite Famille (The Little Family) (Th) (Arts Centre Studio)

* 8.30pm to 9:25pm - MAINE ROAD BLUES: Dreamshed Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)

8.30pm to 9.30pm - VIVA ALF’S VEGAS: Alfie Moore (C) (Underground Venues)

* 8.30pm to 9.30pm - HAMLET IN POOLE’S CAVERN: Butterfly (Th) (Poole’s Cavern)

8:45pm to 9:50pm - IN A LAND MUCH LIKE OURS: Breathe Out Theatre (Th) (Underground Venues)

10pm to 11pm - LAUGHRICA: Daliso Chaponda (C) (Underground Venues)

10pm to 11.15pm - JORDAN by Anna Reynolds with Moira Buffini: Stickleback Theatre Company (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)

Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.

Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.

Categories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)

S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.