School scoops 13 trophies in first festival of dance and musical theatre

Medal-winning students are dancing for joy after their school scooped 13 trophies in a new festival of performing arts.

Wednesday, 26th February 2014, 11:00 am

Pupils from Directions Theatre Arts carried off 33 gold gongs to put them in pole position in the first Chesterfield Festival of Dance & Musical Theatre.

Directions student Dominic Stevenson won a bursary, receiving the top trophy and £200 to further his dance or vocal education at the school on Sheffield Road, Chesterfield.

Star entertainer Bernie Clifton was one of the sponsors of the festival and presented the potential professional award to Harry Bradford of Directions Theatre Arts.

Directions co-founder and principal Julie M. Cox scooped the teachers award for most gold points.

Ten schools participated in last week’s festival, which was held at Tupton Hall School.

Lauren Leam, principal of Harlequin School of Performing Arts, Alfreton, said: “With a very high standard of dance present in all genres, it was a pleasure to have been invited to compete. Currently a small and very friendly festival and a little shy on entries in some areas this year, I am sure it will grow and be a most sought-after competition.”

Geoff Cox, who organised the event in conjunction with Emma Angel, said that the festival would return next year.

He said: “It was awesome. I am so pleased with how it went.

“Teachers, parents and all who supported it said they had been to festivals that have been running for years and were not as organised as us.”

The following trophies were also presented:

Most promising baby - Alfie Kelly, Vanessa Millar School, Belper; most promising juvenile - George Coxon, Vanessa Millar School, Belper; most promising junior - Holly Giles, Harlequin School, Alfreton; most promising intermediate Olivia Bunting - Vanessa Millar School, Belper; most promising senior - Ruby Payne, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield.

Highest mark baby - Scarlett Allett, Vanessa Millar School, Belper; highest mark juvenile - Paige Helliwell, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; highest mark junior - Faith Hepburn, I.B.C. School, Long Eaton; highest mark intermediate - Ellie-Rose Walker, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; highest mark senior - James Morgan, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield.

Best boy award - Dominic Stevenson, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; best duo award - Ashton Harkness and Josh Crowther, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; best trio award - Megan Giles, Sophie Miles and Megan Newell, Harlequin School of Performing Arts, Alfreton; best troupe award - Broken Wings (choreography Jess Spanier), Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; best vocalist award - Emma Southworth, Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield.

Best choreography award - Your Song (Tina Ottewell), Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; musical theatre award - Matilda (choreography Jessica Spanier), Directions Theatre Arts, Chesterfield; best costume award - Tracey Wilkinson, Vanessa Millar School, Belper; most entertaining award - Jimmy Gould, Vanessa Millar School, Belper; adjudicators choice - Josh Pegg, Vanessa Millar School, Belper.