Local Elections 2021: all candidates standing for Derbyshire County Council
All 64 seats on the county council, covering 61 ward areas – known as divisions – are up for grabs.
The Conservative Party is currently in control of the authority and has been since 2017, holding a majority with 36 seats.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Labour Party is the main opposition party with 24 seats on the council, while the Liberal Democrats hold three seats.
There is one vacant seat, the Staveley division, which had been held by Labour.
The election will have an array of procedures in place at polling stations to allow for social distancing and Covid prevention, with voters needing to bring their own pen and pencil and mandatory face coverings.
Voters are being encouraged to vote by post, for which residents will need to register for in plenty of time.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThousands of residents have already done so due to the ongoing risk of Covid-19.
An upsurge in postal voting is likely to see the election count process take longer than usual, with results expected throughout the afternoon on Friday, May 7, instead of in the earlier hours.
The candidate lists show that the Conservative Party is the only political party to be contesting all 64 seats.
The Labour Party is contesting 63 seats, all but the Dovedale division.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMeanwhile, the Liberal Democrats are standing in 55 seats; the Green Party is standing in 43 seats; the Reform UK party is standing in six seats; the Chesterfield Independents are standing in five seats; the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition is standing in four seats; UKIP is standing on one seat and there are 15 independent candidates.
There are a total of 254 candidates competing across all 61 divisions.
A total of 16 sitting councillors are not standing for re-election, which means the authority will have at least 16 new members after the election.
Among those stepping down are long-standing members such as Labour’s former leader Cllr Anne Western and the Conservative’s Pat Murray and Judith Twigg, the current civic chairman of the council.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTwo divisions, Bolsover North and Birdholme, have six-way contests for a seat on the authority.
In the previous election, in 2017, seven seats were won by fewer than 100 votes, with three coming down to less than 30 votes.
One of the Glossop and Charlesworth seats was decided by just 11 votes.
This year’s elections will see Dermot Murphy, a Conservative former district councillor, and Cllr Richard Bright, a former Conservative district councillor (now independent) going head-to-head in Wirksworth.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTwo former Conservative district councillors, one of whom is now standing for Labour and another who is an independent, are competing against their former party in Linton.
Two former Derbyshire MPs, Edwina Currie and Ruth George (now a county councillor) will compete for the Whaley Bridge division.
Here are the prospective candidates for this year’s Derbyshire County Council elections, broken down alphabetically by district.
Candidates for each division are also listed alphabetically by surname, which is the order they will appear on ballots.
Amber Valley
Alfreton and Somercotes Division – two seats
Steve Elliott – Green Party
Kate Kift – Liberal Democrat
Steve Marshall-Clarke – Labour
Philip Rose – Conservative
Paul Slater – Liberal Democrat
Paul Smith – Labour
Leo Swarvett – Green Party
David Wilson – Conservative
Alport and Derwent Division
Ben Bellamy – Labour and Co-operative
Rachael Hatchett – Green Party
Michael Heap – Liberal Democrat
David Taylor – Conservative
Belper Division
Emma Monkman – Labour and Co-operative
John Morrissey – Liberal Democrat
John Nelson – Conservative
Julie Wozniczka – Green Party
Duffield and Belper South Division
Sue Allen – Liberal Democrat
Joel Bryan – Labour and Co-operative
Gez Kinsella – Green Party
Chris Short – Conservative
Greater Heanor Division
Suqie Banwait – Labour
Cathie Hallsworth – Green Party
Jerry Marler – Liberal Democrats
Alexander Stevenson – Conservative
Heanor Central Division
Michelle Belsom – Liberal Democrat
Richard Iliffe – Conservative
Paul Jones – Labour
Tina Pritchard – Green Party
Horsley Division
Trevor Ainsworth – Conservative
Matthew Jones – Labour
Matt McGuinness – Green Party
Gemma Quinton – Liberal Democrat
Ripley East and Codnor
Ron Ashton – Conservative
Tony Holmes – Labour
Kate Smith – Liberal Democrats
Jamie Walls – Green Party
Ripley West and Heage
Michael Bedford – Green Party
Paul Lobley – Labour and Co-operative
Paul Moss – Conservative
Paul Smith – Liberal Democrat
Bolsover
Barlborough and Clowne Division
Patricia Clough – Labour and Co-operative
Natalie Hoy – Conservative
Benjamin Marshall – Liberal Democrat
Bolsover North Division
Elaine Evans – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Matthew Hoy – Conservative
Samuel Kay – Liberal Democrat
Peter Roberts – Independent
Martin Sanders – Independent
Mick Yates – Labour and Co-operative
Bolsover South Division
Ryan Cook – Conservative
Jonathan Dale – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Joan Dixon – Labour and Co-operative
Steven Raison – Liberal Democrat
Shirebrook and Pleasley Division
Christine Dale – Labour
David Murray – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Helen Oakton – Liberal Democrat
Slywester Zwierzynski – Conservative
South Normanton and Pinxton Division
Jim Coyle – Labour
Andrew Joesbury – Independent
Brian Loader – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Julian Siddle – Conservative
John Wilcock – Liberal Democrat
Tibshelf
Nick Avis – Green Party
James Barron – Conservative
Morgan Leggett – Liberal Democrat
Debbie Marshall-Curtis – Independent
Clive Moesby – Labour
Chesterfield
Birdholme Division
Dave Allen – Labour
Kathryn Berridge – Chesterfield Independents
Amanda Brassington – Liberal Democrat
Paul Gibbons – Conservative
Dean Rhodes – Independent
Darren Yates – Green Party
Boythorpe and Brampton South Division
Keith Falconer – Liberal Democrat
Heather Liggett – Conservative
Ron Mihaly – Labour
Theresa Powell – Chesterfield Independents
David Wadsworth – Green Party
Brimington Division
Carl Chambers – Independent
Dean Collins – Labour and Co-operative
Shirley Niblock – Liberal Democrat
Ruth Perry – Independent
Barry Thompson – Conservative
Loundsley Green and Newbold Division
Ed Fordham – Liberal Democrat
David Jones – Chesterfield Independents
Sanjoy Sen – Conservative
Mick Wall – Labour
Spire Division
Andy Barton – Green Party
Adrian Mather – Liberal Democrat
Ludwig Ramsey – Labour
Oliver Scheidt – Conservative
St Mary’s Division
Amy Dale – Conservative
Jean Innes – Labour and Co-operative
Tony Rogers – Liberal Democrat
Paul Stone – Chesterfield Independents
Staveley Division
Mick Bagshaw – Independent
Anne-Frances Hayes – Labour
Niall Hopkinson – Conservative
Paul Mann – Independent
Staveley North and Whittington Division
Barry Bingham – Liberal Democrat
Adam Parrish – Conservative
Colin Stimson – Chesterfield Independents
Marion Thorpe – Labour
Walton and West Division
John Boult – Conservative
Simon Geikie – Green Party
Stephen Lismore – Labour and Co-operative
Paul Niblock – Liberal Democrat
Derbyshire Dales
Ashbourne Division
Steve Bull – Conservative
Peter Dobbs – Liberal Democrats
John Hill – Green Party
Nick Whitehead – Labour
Bakewell Division
Peter O’Brien – Labour
Alasdair Sutton – Conservative
Derwent Valley Division
Claire Cadogan – Liberal Democrats
Susan Hobson – Conservative
Dovedale Division
Neil Buttle – Green Party
Simon Spencer – Conservative
Matlock Division
Sue Burfoot – Liberal Democrat
Christabel Holland – Green Party
Trevor Page – Labour and Co-operative
Valerie Taylor – Conservative
Wirksworth Division
Richard Bright – Independent
Paul Cruise – Liberal Democrats
Diane Fletcher – Labour and Co-operative
Dermot Murphy – Conservative
John Ward – Green Party
Erewash
Breadsall and West Hallam Division
David Adams – Reform UK
Carol Hart – Conservative
Robert Mee – Liberal Democrat
Ian Wilson – Labour
Breaston Division
Robert Parkinson – Conservative
Brent Poland – Green Party
Adam Thompson – Labour and Co-operative
Ilkeston East Division
Robert Flatley – Conservative
Zee Sheldon – Green Party
Geoff Stratford – Labour
Kristopher Watts – Liberal Democrat
Ilkeston South Division
James Dawson – Labour
Aaron Gibson – Conservative
Heather Hierons – Green Party
Angela Togni – Liberal Democrat
Ilkeston West Division
Tony King – Conservative
Abbie Monaghan – Green Party
Jennifer Smith – Liberal Democrat
Dan Whittle – Labour and Co-operative
Long Eaton Division
Rachel Allen – Liberal Democrat
Lee Fletcher – Green Party
Alan Griffiths – Conservative
Gordon Thomas – Labour
Petersham Division
Garry Hickton – Conservative
Charlotte Land – Green Party
Laurie Morgen – Labour
Jane Oseman – Liberal Democrat
Sandiacre Division
Ashley Dunn – Green Party
Wayne Major – Conservative
Celia Powers – Labour
Gaynor Watts – Reform UK
Susannah Watts – Liberal Democrat
Sawley Division
James Archer – Liberal Democrat
Kewal Singh Athwal – Conservative
Denise Bond – Labour
Stephanie Dunn – Green Party
Jo Homer – Reform UK
High Peak
Buxton North and East Division
Caitlin Bisknell – Labour and Co-operative
Peter Crook – Green Party
Chris Gould – Reform UK
Linda Grooby – Conservative
Chris Weaver – Liberal Democrats
Buxton West Division
Stan Heptinstall – Liberal Democrat
Tony Kemp – Conservative
David Newton – Labour
Eileen Reynolds – Green Party
Chapel and Hope Valley Division
Paddy Bann – Independent
Joanna Collins – Green Party
Nigel Gourlay – Conservative
Phil Harrison – Labour
James Patterson – Liberal Democrat
Etherow Division
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChristopher Boyle – United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)
Robert Hodgetts-Haley – Green Party
Charles Jevon – Liberal Democrat
Becki Woods – Labour
Thomas Wynne – Conservative
Glossop and Charlesworth Division – two seats
Gerry Dominey – Labour
Damien Greenhalgh – Labour
Dom Starkey – Conservative
Robyn Summers – Green Party
Jean Wharmby – Conservative
Stephen Worrall – Liberal Democrats
New Mills Division
Tony Ashton – Conservative
Beth Atkins – Liberal Democrat
Anne Clarke – Labour and Co-operative
Matthew Paterson – Green Party
Whaley Bridge Division
Edwina Currie Jones – Conservative
Ruth George – Labour and Co-operative
Lucas Jones – Green Party
David Lomax – Liberal Democrat
North East Derbyshire
Clay Cross North Division
Charlotte Cupit – Conservative
Janet Hill – Labour
Ross Shipman – Liberal Democrat
Clay Cross South Division
William Armitage – Conservative
Kevin Gillott – Labour
Dave Jones – Reform UK
Julia Vongyer – Liberal Democrat
Dronfield East Division
Alex Dale – Conservative
Roland Lovatt – Labour
Carly Radford – Green Party
Simon Temple – Liberal Democrats
Dronfield West and Walton Division
David Cheetham – Labour
Angelique Foster – Conservative
Emma Harpham – Liberal Democrat
Eckington and Killamarsh Division – two seats
Anne Clarke – Labour
Mark Firth – Liberal Democrat
Mark Foster – Conservative
Alan Marshall – Liberal Democrats
Steve Pickering – Labour
Carolyn Renwick – Conservative
John Rose – Independent
Sutton Division
Nigel Barker – Labour
Emily Main – Green Party
Keiron Payne – Independent
Blaine Uknighted – Liberal Democrat
Jack Woolley – Conservative
Wingerworth and Shirland Division
Frank Adlington-Stringer – Green Party
Ross Griffin – Labour and Co-operative
Barry Lewis – Conservative
Camille Ramshaw – Liberal Democrat
South Derbyshire
Aston Division
Neil Atkin – Conservative
Alan Graves – Reform UK
John Hills – Liberal Democrats
Caroline Scott – Green Party
Iain Wilson – Labour
Etwall and Repton Division
Amanda Baker – Green Party
Martyn Ford – Conservative
Stephen Hardwick – Liberal Democrat
John McCallum – Labour
Hilton Division
Grahame Andrew – Liberal Democrat
Julie Jackson – Labour
Julie Patten – Conservative
Martin Wall – Green Party
Linton Division
Dan Pegg – Labour
Stuart Swann – Conservative
Amy Wheelton – Independent
Melbourne Division
Jane Carroll – Labour
David Du Celliee Muller – Conservative
Thomas James – Liberal Democrats
Jonathan Wood – Green Party
Swadlincote Central Division
Sylvia Dearing – Green Party
Alan Jones – Labour
Gary Musson – Conservative
Swadlincote North Division
Sean Bambrick – Labour
Peter Smith – Conservative
Swadlincote South
Jude Boynton – Green Party
Louise Mulgrew – Labour
Roger Redfern – Conservative
To take part in this year’s election you must register to vote by Monday, April 19.
The deadline to register for a postal vote is 5pm on Tuesday, April 20 and the deadline for proxy vote applications – in which a designated person votes on your behalf – is Tuesday, April 27.
In the Derbyshire county area, all parts of the county excluding Derby, voters will be casting ballots for the county council elections at the same time as voting for Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner.
Amber Valley and Bolsover residents will have additional votes for their respective borough council election and by-elections.