`

Good results recorded as cycling club served up a real Christmas mudfest

editorial image

After heavy snow the day before the traditional turkey burner, Bakewell Showground was a quagmire for the ninth round of the NDCXL League.

The under-9s were the first to tackle the sodden course and, with a good turnout of riders, Matlock Cycling Club performed well.

dav

dav

Isla Woolf raced to a superb top spot with Alice Lovatt second and Maisie Robinson seventh.

In the boys’ event, Edward Lovatt was eighth, just ahead of Benjamin Robinson in ninth.

Freddie Farr was 15th, Isaac Falconer-White 16th and Finn Miller 22nd.

In the under-12s race, Grace Longden continued her domination of the category with another fine first place. Eleanor Gordon was seventh and Libby Jackson ninth.

dav

dav

In the boys’ category, Ben Mellor beat Arthur Limb by five seconds to take 10th place.

Arthur was 11th, George Parker 14th, Thomas Benson 16th, Tom Woolf 21st, Sam Sargeant 25th, Gabriel Falconer-White 29th and Danny Barr 30th.

The youth race followed and they were saved the slog of the main showground due to a last-minute course change.

Harriet Limb finished a superb second with Annabel Parker fifth.

Will Longden pushed hard for an excellent second place in the boys’ race with Lewis Holmes fifth.

Ben Marsh was eighth and Josh Williams tenth to round off an excellent top ten for Matlock. Sam Gould was 19th.

The veterans’ race followed and they were the first to tackle “the river” on the showground side of the course.

In the V40M, the podium consisted of Lee Shunburne (Fossa Racing), Steve Wood (Geared Up & CN Cyles RT), and Nathan Miller (Derby Mercury RC).

In the V45M, the top three were Daniel Alexander (Zepnat.com), Matt Crouch (Fossa Racing), Jason Marriot (Army Cycling Union). Matt Ingram was the only Matlock rider, in an excellent eighth spot.

In the V50M, the podium was Tim Gould (Zepnat.com), Nigel Gregory (Pedal Power Loughborough), Michael Leaney (Bolsover and District).

Martin Holmes was the only Matlock rider in 14th spot.

In the V60M, Chris Watts, of Matlock, secured a superb third place.

The final race of the day was the seniors, women and juniors.

Ffyona Booker took a fine second place, despite the now liquid mud course in the junior women.

In the junior men, Alex Raynard was a terrific fourth place in his maiden season.

In the womens’ race, Cheryl Vaughan finished an excellent second.

In the senior men, Andy Vaughan was seventh spot with Chris Bottomley 10th and Will Havercroft 20th.

The penultimate round is on 29th January at Broxtowe Country Park.