Matlock youngsters stay on glory trail at Bakewell

Emma Turner powers through the Bakewell mud
Emma Turner powers through the Bakewell mud

Some excellent displays in race three of the BDL Cross County League at Bakewell have Matlock Athletic Club in a very strong position after they swept up the team awards and took several individual category wins.

That stands them in good stead for race four at Trent Meadows, Long Eaton, in January.

Sunday’s five-mile race was hosted by MAC and took place at Bakewell Showground, which is notoriously muddy.

There was a fantastic turnout of 31 MAC runners and the winner overall was Sam Moakes of Sutton Harriers.

However, MAC had some amazing results with Harry Holmes second, Mike Blair third and Nick Holland fourth, and of the 21 males in the race, seven were in the top 20.

For the ladies Elsbeth Grant was first lady, Jade Stone second and Hayley Gill third.

Matlock Athletic Club juniors continued to build on their own successes in the North Midlands XC League on Saturday.

At a drizzly Shipley Park, Matlock’s three U11 boys moved clear at the top of the table with one race to go.

Alex Currie crossed the line in a fine third, Jacob Jones very close behind in fourth and William Croft not too far off in eighth, showing some return of form.

The trio all finished within 10 seconds of each other and all feature high in the individual rankings, with Alex second, Jacob fourth and William seventh.

In the U11 girls with Georgia Belbin finishing in an excellent 11th place.

The U13 girls race then saw three more MACs, who again seemed to enjoy the Shipley mud with fine performances all round.

Freya Lester had her best race so far, coming in strongly for third place, Olivia Allen a strong 12th and Caitlin McCloy close behind in 15th, bringing the team home in a creditable third place on the day.

Freya now stands third overall with one race to go.

Matthew Foreman was the only U13 MAC boy and worked hard with a great sprint to finish 24th.

The same race was shared with the U15 girls where Amelia Corke finished 14th, another improvement and clearly discovering the joys of XC.

Last of the juniors saw Lizzie Webster and Michaela Dick in the U17G, both in fine form and finishing fourth and 14th respectively.

For the Seniors, Nicky Dick came in 79th overall and first V55, leading the overall age group placings.

John Hurley finished 170th as a V60 amongst a very strong field. The next race is at Wollaton Park, Nottingham in January.

The monthly No Walk in the Park 5k race series concluded for 2018 on a dank and miserable Saturday morning in Queen’s Park, Chesterfield.

For MAC, Simon Croft came fifth in 18:59.

An impressive run from Shelley Fairey in 19:53 was enough for first lady and 12th overall and further back was Dan Ashcroft in 21st.

The winner was Rob Shoreson (unattached) in 17:46, in a field of 74 runners.

In the series Simon Croft won the Vet 55 category following his run in May with a time of 18:44 and picked up a trophy.

As drizzle descended upon Loxley Valley, Sheffield 2,860 runners took part in Steel City Strider’s Percy Pud 10k race on Sunday. Daniel Maskrey was first MAC home, clocking a personal and course PB of 43.13.

Craig Cantrill also completed the double in a fantastic 45.36.

The MAC pair were joined with a host of stars, including boxer Kel Brook.

The course record was broken by Stockport’s Jack Martin in 29.13.

First lady back was Rio’s 2016 5000m Olympic finalist Eilish McColgan of Dundee Hawkhill Harriers in 32.39.

At MAC’s AGM on Thursday evening Chairman Andy Mellor introduced a new annual award for outstanding achievement, and this year he awarded the trophy to Dan Ashcroft for aiding a fellow runner in difficulties in a race on Snowdon earlier in the year.

Two long-standing club stalwarts, Mick Moorhouse and Steve Holt, were awarded life membership for their dedication and commitment over the years.