Strutt Club No 1 take B Division title with deciding win over Gladiators SC

editorial image

The big match of the week was the B Division title decider which drew a much bigger than usual audience to Belper Strutt Club, where the No 1 team entertained Matlock’s Gladiators Social Club needing any kind of victory to secure the trophy.

The visitors could earn either a deciding play off match with a 3-2 win of their own or take the title outright should they earn a 4-1 verdict.

Mark Newby delivered a vital blow for the Belper outfit as he defeated dual Derbyshire Under 21 champion Troy Brett 59-39 to continue his fine showing this season.

Vinnie Dennis hit back strongly to defeat Wayne Shooter in the next 58-26 before a pivotal clash saw Paul Jarrett come from 40 adrift against Mark Gwynne-Jones with the aid of a 24 break to triumph on the final black by 54-53 in a real cliff-hanger.

And the victory celebrations were unleashed after the next when Justin Weller edged out Dwayne Martin 58-48 before Troy Brett showed his undoubted class with a break of 66, the highest in the section, in the concluding doubles frame.

There was also a cracking encounter at Marehay MW as the home team saw off the No 2 team from Strutt 3-2 on the final black.

Ben Monk knocked in a string of breaks during the evening but those efforts were bettered by Andrew Gratton who notched the highest A Division break of 59 in his victory in the second frame.

Chris Stubbs’ 12th win of the season for the visitors ensured him of the most wins prize in B Division.

Bolehill Institute No 1 wrapped up the A Division runners-up spot with a 4-1 home win over Jaxx Q Club, though four of the frames went to the final black.

Andrew Brough’s 18 clearance saw him superbly manoeuvre the black out over the pocket when taking the pink whilst the doubles frame saw the home pairing came from the snookers required stage as Ricki Slack also took blue, pink and black to sneak the extra point at the end.

Jaxx’s Dan Robinson opened his account for the season with a fine display of potting earlier on.

Edgefold and Matlock Golf Club also earned 4-1 home wins respectively against Matlock Club and Bolehill No 2.

Captains Neil Parkinson and Keith Manlove top scored in the first encounter while at the Golf Club Graham Jones and Charlie Hodgkinson came from well adrift to take decisive points for the hosts.

Individual Handicap semi final: Andrew Gratton (Marehay) 3-0 Richard Ferguson (Edgefold)

Denis Morton Pairs Handicap semi final: Jimmy Gratton / Hannah Jones (Jaxx) 3-0 Ian Peacock / Martin Forster (Bolehill 2)

Breaks: T Brett 66; A Gratton 59,31,29; J Gratton 59; B Monk 37,30,29,24,20; P Jarrett 24; I McKay 23; I Peacock 22; M Bunting 22.