Zepnat’s Barnes takes SRAM cyclo-cross win

Amelie Wayte on her way to winning the girls under-14 race.
Amelie Wayte on her way to winning the girls under-14 race.

After a two-week break for National Trophy and National Championship races, the SRAM Notts and Derbys Cyclo-cross League continued last weekend with Round 13 organised by Fossa RT and Ashfield RC at Chilwell.

Although damp, course conditions stayed relatively firm and the compact, hilly course made for some fast racing action.

The senior men’s race saw a rapid start from Nick Barnes of Darley Dale-based Zepnat and Jonathan Harper (Mansfield RC), with both getting a good gap on the rest of the field on the first lap.

Barnes ultimately broke away to finish over a minute ahead of Harper, a clear demonstration of the form that’s seen him selected to represent GB at the Tabor World Championships.

Third place behind Harper and taking the junior win was Matlock CC’s Arthur Green, another Worlds-selected rider.

Third senior was Fossa RT’s Lee Shunburne, with the second and third Junior spots taken by Kieran Howarth (Nottingham Clarion) and Kieran Brown (Bolsover & District CC), who had enjoyed a race-long battle for position.

The women’s race saw a successful end to the season for Diane Lee (MuleBar Girls), who stamped her authority on the race despite some early challenges from Charlotte Broughton (Team Corley Cycles). Broughton ultimately took first Junior slot, but was edged out of the top three by Kate George (Empella) and national veteran silver medallist Maddie Smith (Bolsover & District CC).

Second and third Veteran positions were taken by Marianne Heffron (Zepnat) and Louise Wainwright (Matlock CC)

The Vet40 race earlier on in the day had seen league leader Andrew Hilton (Bolsover & District CC) ride to another victory, while Chris Rowe (Zepnat) wassecthird V50.

In the youth races, Matlock CC’s John Webster was fifth in the U16 boys and Nick webster sixth in the U14 boys.

In the girls races, Zepnat’s Amelie Wayte put in a strong performance to take first U14 and first girl overall, with Matlock CC’s Sarah Briggs second.

In the U12s, Matlock CC rider Harry Large was eighth, Josh Pine tenth and Sam Gould 11th.

The Girls U12 saw Nottingham Clarion’s Lotta Mansfield race to victory ahead of her nearest rival Harriet Limb (Matlock CC)

In the U9 event, Ben Mellor (Matlock CC) once again took the boys win, ahead of Seb Varley (Derby Mercury) and Oscar Atkinson (Matlock CC).

This Saturday sees the last round of the Notts and Derbys Cyclocross League 2014-15 season at Broxtowe Country Park, Nottingham.