`

Gig guide

Flash at Chesterfield Fake Festival.
Flash at Chesterfield Fake Festival.

Thursday, June 23

The Pitz play at Chesterfield Arms, Chesterfield, 8.30pm.

Alex Spacie’s open mic night at Real Time Live, Chesterfield.

The Happy Chappies play jazz at the Unwin Club, Sutton in Ashfield.

Friday, June 24

Carol Fieldhouse, Isembard’s Wheel, Moon Bullet and Blackfish play at Exile Festival, Sabine Hay, near Darley Dale.

Non Compos Mentis play at the Butchers Arms, Brimington.

DFacto play at Brimington Social Club.

Tom Hingley (ex Inspiral Carpets) performs at 10A High Street, Dronfield.

Kitty Katz and the Atomic Reactors play at Church Inn, Darley Dale.

Joe Strange Duo play classic rock covers at the Old Black Swan, Crich.

The Deuce play at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

Saturday, June 25

Crackin’ Right Foot, Trinity Road, Spitfire, Stand Amongst Giants, The Nameless, New 2, Oasish and Flash play at Chesterfield Fake Festival at Stand Road, Recreation Ground, Chesterfield, from 1.15pm.

Jim Taplin & Mick Holmes,

Keith Donnelly’s Children’s Special, We Ghosts, Kissin Kippers Fishing Club, Acoustic Union play in the afternoon of Exile Festival, at Sabine Hay, Darley Dale with Keith Donnelly, Left Hand Drive, Project Jam Sandwich and Loscoe State Opera playing at night.

After Hours play at the Sun Inn, Chesterfield

Fahrenheit play at The Stonegravels, Chesterfield.

Traitors rock The Grouse, Brampton, Chesterfield.

Full Throttle rock The Ark Tavern, Brimington, 9.30pm.

Pint of Mild play at Black Diamond, Creswell.

Swear Box play at the Butchers Arms, Brimington.

Robbie Jacks entertains The Willow Tree, Pilsley.

Trinity Road play at The Shinnon, North Wingfield.

Robbie Dixon entertains Hilltop WM Club, Bolsover.

Limehouse Lizzy play at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.

The Pitz play at the Boat Inn, Cromford.

Metropolis play at The Milestone, Crystal Peaks.

Sunday, June 26

Andy Bole, Nick Moreland and Paul Bunting, Local Vocal Heroes, Jasmin Issaka, Jake in the Box, Gravity Percussion Duo, Rough Truffles perform at Exile Festival.

Jackson bring Americana and country & western music to The Ark Tavern, Brimington, from 4.30pm.

Hannah Lily hosts open mic at The Neptune, Chesterfield.

Shaun Byrne sings classic pop, rock, country and Americana at the Old Poets Corner, Ashover, at 7pm.

The Matt Black Band play at Clowne Community Centre.

Rik Gaynor’s karaoke at Brimington Social Club.